Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

Test Prep GRE Section 2 Quantitative Exam Actual Questions

The questions for GRE Section 2 Quantitative were last updated at June 28, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 43 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 428 questions

Topic 1 - Quantitative Comparison

Question #1 Topic 1



  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
To determine Quantity A, substitute the number 2 for a and for b in the centered equation:
(2 + 2)(22 2) = (4)(0) = 0
Follow the same procedure for the quantity in Column B:


The quantities in both columns equal zero (0).

Question #2 Topic 1



  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
For any fractional number between zero (0) and 1, the number is less than its square root, which in turn is less than its cube root.

Question #3 Topic 1



  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
A circles circumference is d the product of (a bit greater than 3.1) and the circles diameter. If AB and CD were each as large as possible, they would each equal the circles diameter. Three times this length is still be less than d.

Question #4 Topic 1



  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
Without knowing either interest rate, it is impossible to compute either quantity in order to make the comparison.

Question #5 Topic 1



  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
There are 2 prime numbers between 10 and 15: 11 and 13. The integer 33 has 2 prime factors: 3 and 11.

Question #6 Topic 1



  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Given n= 2, the 25th term of Set R = 25n+ 25 = 25(2) + 25 = 75. Given n= 2, the 24th term of Set S =n+ 23 = 2 + 23 = 25, and two times that 24th term is 50.

Question #7 Topic 1



  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
Theres no need to calculate either quantity, and you can cancel the products from both columns. To make the comparison, observe the place-value shifts from the decimal number 9.3. In Column A, the decimal point shifts 3 places left (9,300) and 3 places right (.0093), so the quantity is equivalent to (9.3) (9.3). You can now see that Quantity B, which is (9.3)(9.3), is the same as Quantity A.

Question #8 Topic 1

A farmer wants to fence a rectangular horse corral with an area of 12,000 square feet. Fence posts along each side will be 10 feet apart at their center.


  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
Theres no need to calculate either quantity. Given an area of 12,000 square feet, the shortest possible rectangular perimeter is achieved with a square, in which all sides are the same length. Column B describes a corral with a width of 300 feet and a length of 400 feet. This corral would require more fence posts than a square corral.

Question #9 Topic 1



  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
You can make the comparison quickly by recognizing that Quantity A is the

"difference of two squares" (
) in the factored form (x + y) (x -y), where y= 2. Or, you can multiply the two binomials in Column A, and then simplify:

Quantity A <Quantity B.

Question #10 Topic 1



  • A. The quantity in Column A is greater;
  • B. The quantity in Column B is greater;
  • C. The quantities are equal;
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined from the information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Q percent is based on $100. Therefore, Q percent = Q dollars, and Quantity B will always be $1 less than Quantity A.

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...