Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

Test Prep SAT Test Exam Actual Questions

The questions for SAT Test were last updated at June 27, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 93 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 935 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

When Rob became interested in electricity, his clear-headed father considered the boy's fancy to be instructive as well as amusing; so he heartily encouraged his son, and Rob never lacked batteries, motors, or supplies of any sort that his experiments might require.
He fitted up the little back room in the attic as his workshop, and from thence, a network of wires soon ran throughout the house. Not only had every outside door its electric bell, but every window was fitted with a burglar alarm; moreover, no one could cross the threshold of any interior room without registering the fact in
Rob's workshop. The gas was lighted by an electric fob; a chime, connected with an erratic clock in the boy's room, woke the servants at all hours of the night and caused the cook to give warning; a bell rang whenever the postman dropped a letter into the box; there were bells, bells, bells everywhere, ringing at the right time, the wrong time and all the time. And there were telephones in the different rooms, too, through which Rob could call up the different members of the family just when they did not wish to be disturbed.
His mother and sisters soon came to vote the boy's scientific craze a nuisance; but his father was delighted with these evidences of Rob's skill as an electrician and insisted that he be allowed perfect freedom in carrying out his ideas.
Which is the best selection describing the social commentary inferred in the passage?

  • A. Father knows best.
  • B. Father makes the decisions as head of household.
  • C. Mother provides input taken into consideration by father.
  • D. Mother has half decision-making authority over the children.
  • E. Sisters have a vote in the family business as do all family members
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Although Choice [Father makes the decisions as head of household.] looks accurate, there is nothing to be inferred as this is what the reader sees directly from the passage. Choice [Father knows best.] qualifies as the best selection as it is only inferred that father knows best.

Question #2 Topic 1

When Rob became interested in electricity, his clear-headed father considered the boy's fancy to be instructive as well as amusing; so he heartily encouraged his son, and Rob never lacked batteries, motors, or supplies of any sort that his experiments might require.
He fitted up the little back room in the attic as his workshop, and from thence, a network of wires soon ran throughout the house. Not only had every outside door its electric bell, but every window was fitted with a burglar alarm; moreover, no one could cross the threshold of any interior room without registering the fact in
Rob's workshop. The gas was lighted by an electric fob; a chime, connected with an erratic clock in the boy's room, woke the servants at all hours of the night and caused the cook to give warning; a bell rang whenever the postman dropped a letter into the box; there were bells, bells, bells everywhere, ringing at the right time, the wrong time and all the time. And there were telephones in the different rooms, too, through which Rob could call up the different members of the family just when they did not wish to be disturbed.
His mother and sisters soon came to vote the boy's scientific craze a nuisance; but his father was delighted with these evidences of Rob's skill as an electrician and insisted that he be allowed perfect freedom in carrying out his ideas.
The author's purpose for the second paragraph is:

  • A. to show how ingenious Rob was
  • B. to evidence that Rob lacked for no supplies.
  • C. to represent just how far Rob's experiments went
  • D. to fully develop the latitude father gave and the control he had.
  • E. to show just how intrusive the experiments were, much to the chagrin of all inhabitants
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
The author uses this paragraph to fully demonstrate the latitude given to Rob but as importantly, the control, as head of household, father has on the house.

Question #3 Topic 1

When Rob became interested in electricity, his clear-headed father considered the boy's fancy to be instructive as well as amusing; so he heartily encouraged his son, and Rob never lacked batteries, motors, or supplies of any sort that his experiments might require.
He fitted up the little back room in the attic as his workshop, and from thence, a network of wires soon ran throughout the house. Not only had every outside door its electric bell, but every window was fitted with a burglar alarm; moreover, no one could cross the threshold of any interior room without registering the fact in
Rob's workshop. The gas was lighted by an electric fob; a chime, connected with an erratic clock in the boy's room, woke the servants at all hours of the night and caused the cook to give warning; a bell rang whenever the postman dropped a letter into the box; there were bells, bells, bells everywhere, ringing at the right time, the wrong time and all the time. And there were telephones in the different rooms, too, through which Rob could call up the different members of the family just when they did not wish to be disturbed.
His mother and sisters soon came to vote the boy's scientific craze a nuisance; but his father was delighted with these evidences of Rob's skill as an electrician and insisted that he be allowed perfect freedom in carrying out his ideas.
Paragraph three performs which of the following functions?

  • A. shows that mother and sister's input is valuable and heralded
  • B. shows father is willing to listen and alter decisions if warranted
  • C. postulates the notion that perhaps the experiments have gone too far
  • D. demonstrates the continuing grip father has over the entire household
  • E. warrants a rethinking of the continuous supplying of materials to Rob
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
Notwithstanding Rob's mother and sisters feel that the experiments are a nuisance, father still holds firm in his decision to allow things to continue, reinforcing the control father has over the entire house.

Question #4 Topic 1

In conclusion, it seized first the corpse of the daughter, and thrust it up the chimney, as it was found; then that of the old lady, which it immediately hurled through the window headlong. As the ape approached the casement with its mutilated burden, the sailor shrank aghast to the rod, and, rather gliding than clambering down it, hurried at once home-dreading the consequences of the butchery, and gladly abandoning, in his terror, all solicitude about the fate of the Ourang-Outang.
The words heard by the party upon the staircase were the Frenchman's exclamations of horror and affright, commingled with the fiendish jabberings of the brute.
I have scarcely anything to add. The Ourang-Outang must have escaped from the chamber, by the rod, just before the break of the door. It must have closed the window as it passed through it. It was subsequently caught by the owner himself, who obtained for it a very large sum at the Jardin des Plantes. Le Don was instantly released, upon our narration of the circumstances (with some comments from Dupin) at the bureau of the Prefect of Police. This functionary, however well disposed to my friend, could not altogether conceal his chagrin at the turn which affairs had taken, and was fain to indulge in a sarcasm or two, about the propriety of every person minding his own business.
The word `solicitude` in 1st paragraph most nearly means

  • A. interest.
  • B. curiosity.
  • C. concern.
  • D. anger.
  • E. fear
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
The sailor, having seen the murderous scene, lost all concern for the well-being of his animal.

Question #5 Topic 1

In conclusion, it seized first the corpse of the daughter, and thrust it up the chimney, as it was found; then that of the old lady, which it immediately hurled through the window headlong. As the ape approached the casement with its mutilated burden, the sailor shrank aghast to the rod, and, rather gliding than clambering down it, hurried at once home-dreading the consequences of the butchery, and gladly abandoning, in his terror, all solicitude about the fate of the Ourang-Outang.
The words heard by the party upon the staircase were the Frenchman's exclamations of horror and affright, commingled with the fiendish jabberings of the brute.
I have scarcely anything to add. The Ourang-Outang must have escaped from the chamber, by the rod, just before the break of the door. It must have closed the window as it passed through it. It was subsequently caught by the owner himself, who obtained for it a very large sum at the Jardin des Plantes. Le Don was instantly released, upon our narration of the circumstances (with some comments from Dupin) at the bureau of the Prefect of Police. This functionary, however well disposed to my friend, could not altogether conceal his chagrin at the turn which affairs had taken, and was fain to indulge in a sarcasm or two, about the propriety of every person minding his own business.
The word `brute` at the end of 1st paragraph

  • A. the fiend.
  • B. the sailor.
  • C. the Ourang-Outang.
  • D. the party.
  • E. the Frenchman.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
The word ג€bruteג€ refers back to the animal whose animal noises or ג€fiendish jabberingsג€ were heard from the chamber.

Question #6 Topic 1

In conclusion, it seized first the corpse of the daughter, and thrust it up the chimney, as it was found; then that of the old lady, which it immediately hurled through the window headlong. As the ape approached the casement with its mutilated burden, the sailor shrank aghast to the rod, and, rather gliding than clambering down it, hurried at once home-dreading the consequences of the butchery, and gladly abandoning, in his terror, all solicitude about the fate of the Ourang-Outang.
The words heard by the party upon the staircase were the Frenchman's exclamations of horror and affright, commingled with the fiendish jabberings of the brute.
I have scarcely anything to add. The Ourang-Outang must have escaped from the chamber, by the rod, just before the break of the door. It must have closed the window as it passed through it. It was subsequently caught by the owner himself, who obtained for it a very large sum at the Jardin des Plantes. Le Don was instantly released, upon our narration of the circumstances (with some comments from Dupin) at the bureau of the Prefect of Police. This functionary, however well disposed to my friend, could not altogether conceal his chagrin at the turn which affairs had taken, and was fain to indulge in a sarcasm or two, about the propriety of every person minding his own business.
Which selection best rephrases `I have scarcely anything to add` starting of 2nd paragraph?

  • A. I only have a little bit more to tell.
  • B. I'm afraid of what I have left to tell.
  • C. I'm concerned I can't add much more.
  • D. I don't know anything else to add.
  • E. I've told you everything I know.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
ג€I have scarcely anything to addג€ is almost a euphemism but literally means, having solved the mystery, ג€I don't know anything else to add.ג€

Question #7 Topic 1

In conclusion, it seized first the corpse of the daughter, and thrust it up the chimney, as it was found; then that of the old lady, which it immediately hurled through the window headlong. As the ape approached the casement with its mutilated burden, the sailor shrank aghast to the rod, and, rather gliding than clambering down it, hurried at once home-dreading the consequences of the butchery, and gladly abandoning, in his terror, all solicitude about the fate of the Ourang-Outang.
The words heard by the party upon the staircase were the Frenchman's exclamations of horror and affright, commingled with the fiendish jabberings of the brute.
I have scarcely anything to add. The Ourang-Outang must have escaped from the chamber, by the rod, just before the break of the door. It must have closed the window as it passed through it. It was subsequently caught by the owner himself, who obtained for it a very large sum at the Jardin des Plantes. Le Don was instantly released, upon our narration of the circumstances (with some comments from Dupin) at the bureau of the Prefect of Police. This functionary, however well disposed to my friend, could not altogether conceal his chagrin at the turn which affairs had taken, and was fain to indulge in a sarcasm or two, about the propriety of every person minding his own business.
Which selection best describes the action referred to by `break of the door` 2nd paragraph?

  • A. The door was broken into by using a rod.
  • B. The party broke down the door.
  • C. The party entered through the door broken by the brute.
  • D. The Ourang-Outang broke the door to gain entry.
  • E. The sailor broke into the chamber allowing the Ourang-Outang to follow.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
We know the Ourang-Outang did not break the door because it escaped from the window just before the door was broken. Since everyone else had already escaped or was dead, only someone from the outside could have broken the door. The party of people investigating the noises coming from the chamber had to break down the door to gain entrance.

Question #8 Topic 1

Your knowledge of English Literature `" to which I am indebted for the first faithful and intelligent translation of my novels into the Italian language `" has long since informed you, that there are certain important social topics which are held to be forbidden to the English novelist (no matter how seriously and how delicately he may treat them), by a narrow-minded minority of readers, and by the critics who flatter their prejudices. You also know, having done me the honor to read my books; that I respect my art far too sincerely to permit limits to be wantonly assigned to it, which are imposed in no other civilized country on the face of the earth.
When my work is undertaken with a pure purpose, I claim the same liberty which is accorded to a writer in a newspaper, or to a clergyman in a pulpit; knowing, by previous experience, that the increase of readers and the lapse of time will assuredly do me justice, if I have only written well enough to deserve it.
What is the overall mood of this passage?

  • A. incipient
  • B. witty
  • C. sarcastic
  • D. curious
  • E. angry
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: E 🗳️
The author is angered that he has to write for a foreign audience as the critics of the time in his homeland refuse to endorse his treatment of a social occurrence.

Question #9 Topic 1

Your knowledge of English Literature `" to which I am indebted for the first faithful and intelligent translation of my novels into the Italian language `" has long since informed you, that there are certain important social topics which are held to be forbidden to the English novelist (no matter how seriously and how delicately he may treat them), by a narrow-minded minority of readers, and by the critics who flatter their prejudices. You also know, having done me the honor to read my books; that I respect my art far too sincerely to permit limits to be wantonly assigned to it, which are imposed in no other civilized country on the face of the earth.
When my work is undertaken with a pure purpose, I claim the same liberty which is accorded to a writer in a newspaper, or to a clergyman in a pulpit; knowing, by previous experience, that the increase of readers and the lapse of time will assuredly do me justice, if I have only written well enough to deserve it.
Which statement least describes the author's feelings about English critics?

  • A. They are not educated enough to understand the social implications of these writings.
  • B. They think more of their artificial airs than of dealing with current social issues.
  • C. They do not know how to deal with enlightened authors so they forbid the reading of them.
  • D. They wish their country to remain sheltered and backward by restricting authors' freedoms.
  • E. They are wont to hold others who express views in various forums to the same restrictions as literary authors.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
All of the selections represent some feelings expressed by the author in dealing with the issue of censorship with the exception of Choice [They are not educated enough to...].

Question #10 Topic 1

Your knowledge of English Literature `" to which I am indebted for the first faithful and intelligent translation of my novels into the Italian language `" has long since informed you, that there are certain important social topics which are held to be forbidden to the English novelist (no matter how seriously and how delicately he may treat them), by a narrow-minded minority of readers, and by the critics who flatter their prejudices. You also know, having done me the honor to read my books; that I respect my art far too sincerely to permit limits to be wantonly assigned to it, which are imposed in no other civilized country on the face of the earth.
When my work is undertaken with a pure purpose, I claim the same liberty which is accorded to a writer in a newspaper, or to a clergyman in a pulpit; knowing, by previous experience, that the increase of readers and the lapse of time will assuredly do me justice, if I have only written well enough to deserve it.
Which selections best indicates how the author believes he will be vindicated?

  • A. when sufficient people cry out for more liberal values
  • B. when moral values deteriorate over time
  • C. when well recognized enough to command acceptance
  • D. when enough readers read over a prolonged period of time
  • E. when the limiting country lessens its hold on literary writers
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: E 🗳️
The author states ג€that the increase of readers and the lapse of time will assuredly do me justice,ג€ which is supported by Choice [when the limiting country lessens its hold on literary writers].

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...