Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
sale

Want to Unlock All Questions for this Exam?

Full Exam Access, Discussions, No Robots Checks

ACSM 010-111 Exam Actual Questions

The questions for 010-111 were last updated on May 20, 2024.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 35 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 346 questions

Topic 1 - Volume A

Question #1 Topic 1

What is the function of the tricuspid valve?

  • A. It acts as a pacemaker.
  • B. To pump blood through the heart.
  • C. Prevents backflow of blood to the left atrium.
  • D. Prevents backflow of blood to the right atrium.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

What is the fundamental unit of muscle contraction?

  • A. Myofibril
  • B. Sarcomere
  • C. Myosin
  • D. Sarcolemma
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

Which chamber of the heart is responsible for pumping oxygenated blood to the body?

  • A. Right ventricle
  • B. Left ventricle
  • C. Right atrium
  • D. Left atrium
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

What is the natural curve in the lumbar region of the spine?

  • A. Kyphotic curve
  • B. Scoliotic curve
  • C. Lordotic curve
  • D. Myotic curve
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

Adenosine triphosphate production via "anaerobic" glycolysis is associated with the significant formation of what by-product?

  • A. Pyruvic Acid
  • B. Phosphoric Acid
  • C. Citric Acid
  • D. Lactic Acid
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

The changes in muscle size associated with long-term resistance training is most likely due to increases in _____.

  • A. Muscle fiber cross-sectional diameter.
  • B. Muscle fiber number.
  • C. Connective tissue thickness.
  • D. Hydration state of the muscle.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

Downhill walking/jogging/running is characterized by eccentric activation of which of the following muscle groups?

  • A. Hamstrings
  • B. Gastrocnemius
  • C. Brachioradialis
  • D. Quadriceps femoris
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

What is the typical resting blood pressure response to long term aerobic exercise in a hypertensive individual?

  • A. Both systolic and diastolic pressures will increase.
  • B. Both systolic and diastolic pressures will decrease.
  • C. Systolic will increase, while diastolic will remain unchanged.
  • D. Systolic will decrease, while diastolic will remain unchanged.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

How does heart rate increase in relation to work rate and oxygen uptake during dynamic exercise?

  • A. Exponentially
  • B. Linearly
  • C. Curvilinearly
  • D. Inversely
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

Which cardiovascular training approach, if repeated frequently, is most likely going to lead to overtraining?

  • A. One intensive day followed by three easy days.
  • B. One long day followed by three shorter duration days.
  • C. Two consecutive intensive days, followed by one easy day.
  • D. A medium intensive day followed by two easy days.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...