Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

AHIMA RHIA Exam Actual Questions

The questions for RHIA were last updated at May 19, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 183 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 1832 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

In preparation for an HER, you are conducting a total facility inventory of all forms currently used. You must name each form for bar coding and indexing into a document management system. The unnamed document in front of you includes a microscopic description of tissue excised during surgery. The document type you are most likely to give to this form is

  • A. recovery room record.
  • B. pathology report.
  • C. operative report.
  • D. discharge summary.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

Patient data collection requirements vary according to health care setting. A data element you would expect to be collected in the MDS, but not in the UHDDS would be

  • A. personal identification.
  • B. cognitive patterns.
  • C. procedures and dates.
  • D. principal diagnosis.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

A good first step toward protecting the security of data contained in a health information computer system would be to

  • A. establish a good record tracking system.
  • B. define levels of security for different types of information, depending on sensitivity.
  • C. provide remote terminals for improved access to the record.
  • D. provide internet access to facility records.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

In the number "99-0001" listed in a tumor registry accession register, what does the prefix "99" represent?

  • A. the number of primary cancers reported for that patient
  • B. the year the case was entered into the database of the registry
  • C. the sequence number of the case
  • D. the stage of the tumor based upon the TNM system of staging
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

A risk manager needs to locate a full report of a patients fall from his bed, including witness reports and probable reasons for the fall. She would most likely find this information in the

  • A. doctors’ progress notes.
  • B. integrated progress notes.
  • C. incident report.
  • D. nurses’ notes.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

For continuity of care, ambulatory care providers are more likely than providers of acute care services to rely on the documentation found in the

  • A. interdisciplinary patient care plan.
  • B. discharge summary.
  • C. transfer record.
  • D. problem list.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

Joint Commission does not approve of auto authentication of entries in a health record. The primary objection to this practice is that

  • A. it is too easy to delegate use of computer passwords.
  • B. evidence cannot be provided that the physician actually reviewed and approved each report.
  • C. electronic signatures are not acceptable in every state.
  • D. tampering too often occurs with this method of authentication.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

As part of quality improvement study you have been asked to provide information on the menstrual history, number of pregnancies, and number of living children on each OB patient from a stack of old obstetrical records the best place in the record to locate this information is the

  • A. prenatal record.
  • B. labor and delivery record.
  • C. postpartum record.
  • D. discharge summary.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

As a concurrent record reviewer for an acute care facility, you have asked Dr. Crossman to provide an updated history and physical for one of her recent admissions. Dr. Crossman pages through the medical record to a copy of an H&P performed in her office a week before admission. You tell Dr. Crossman.

  • A. a new H&P is required for every inpatient admissions.
  • B. that you apologize for not noticing the H&P she provided.
  • C. the H&P copy is acceptable as long as she documents any interval changes.
  • D. Joint Commission standards do not allow copies of any kind in the original record.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

As a new CTR, you are interested in identifying every reportable case of cancer from the previous year. A key resource will be the facility’s

  • A. disease index.
  • B. number control index.
  • C. physicians’ index.
  • D. patient index.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...