Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional Exam Practice Questions

The questions for AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional were last updated at June 27, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 87 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 877 questions
Disclaimers:
  • - ExamTopics website is not related to, affiliated with, endorsed or authorized by Amazon.
  • - Trademarks, certification & product names are used for reference only and belong to Amazon.
Question #1 Topic 1

In AWS CloudFormation, what is a circular dependency?

  • A. When Nested Stacks depend on each other.
  • B. When Resources form a Depend On loop.
  • C. When a Template references an earlier version of itself.
  • D. When a Template references a region, which references the original Template.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   11

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
To resolve a dependency error, add a Depends On attribute to resources that depend on other resources in your template. In some cases, you must explicitly declare dependencies so that AWS CloudFormation can create or delete resources in the correct order. For example, if you create an Elastic IP and a VPC with an Internet gateway in the same stack, the Elastic IP must depend on the Internet gateway attachment. For additional information, see Depends On Attribute.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSCloudFormation/latest/UserGuide/troubleshooting.html#troubleshooting-errors-dependency-error

Question #2 Topic 1

Which of the following assertions is accurate in the context of AWS CloudFormation?

  • A. Actual resource names are a combination of the resource ID, stack, and logical resource name.
  • B. Actual resource name is the stack resource name.
  • C. Actual resource name is the logical resource name.
  • D. Actual resource names are a combination of the stack and logical resource name.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   5

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
In AWS CloudFormation, actual resource names are a combination of the stack and logical resource name. This allows multiple stacks to be created from a template without fear of name collisions between AWS resources.
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/cloudformation/faqs/

Question #3 Topic 1

A projection in DynamoDB is__________.

  • A. systematic transformation of the latitudes and longitudes of the locations inside your table
  • B. importing data from your file to a table
  • C. exporting data from a table to your file
  • D. the set of attributes that is copied from a table into a secondary index
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
In DynamoDB, a projection is the set of attributes that is copied from a table into a secondary index.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/amazondynamodb/latest/developerguide/GSI.html

Question #4 Topic 1

Amazon ElastiCache supports which of the following cache engines?

  • A. Amazon ElastiCache supports Memcached and Redis.
  • B. Amazon ElastiCache supports Redis and WinCache.
  • C. Amazon ElastiCache supports Memcached and Hazelcast.
  • D. Amazon ElastiCache supports Memcached only.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   6

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
The cache engines supported by Amazon ElastiCache are Memcached and Redis.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonElastiCache/latest/UserGuide/SelectEngine.html

Question #5 Topic 1

What is a quiet push notification in Amazon Cognito?

  • A. It is a push message that is received by your application on a user's device that will not be seen by the user.
  • B. It is a push message that is received by your application on a user's device that will return the user's geolocation.
  • C. It is a push message that is received by your application on a user's device that will not be heard by the user.
  • D. It is a push message that is received by your application on a user's device that will return the user's authentication credentials.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Amazon Cognito uses the Amazon Simple Notification Service (SNS) to send silent push notifications to devices. A silent push notification is a push message that is received by your application on a user's device that will not be seen by the user.
Reference:
http://aws.amazon.com/cognito/faqs/

Question #6 Topic 1

The default cache port in Amazon ElastiCache is:

  • A. for Memcached 11210 and for Redis 6380.
  • B. for Memcached 11211 and for Redis 6380.
  • C. for Memcached 11210 and for Redis 6379.
  • D. for Memcached 11211 and for Redis 6379.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
In Amazon ElastiCache, you can specify a new port number for your cache cluster, which by default is 11211 for Memcached and 6379 for Redis.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonElastiCache/latest/UserGuide/GettingStarted.AuthorizeAccess.html

Question #7 Topic 1

Which of the following settings should the user adjust to manually scale out AWS resources using AutoScaling?

  • A. Current capacity
  • B. Desired capacity
  • C. Preferred capacity
  • D. Maximum capacity
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   6

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
The Manual Scaling as part of Auto Scaling allows the user to change the capacity of Auto Scaling group. The user can add / remove EC2 instances on the fly. To execute manual scaling, the user should modify the desired capacity. AutoScaling will adjust instances as per the requirements.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AutoScaling/latest/DeveloperGuide/as-manual-scaling.html

Question #8 Topic 1

As one of the AWS resource categories, AWS ________supports__________ environments.

  • A. Elastic Beanstalk; Elastic Beanstalk application
  • B. CloudFormation; Elastic Beanstalk application
  • C. Elastic Beanstalk ; CloudFormation application
  • D. CloudFormation; CloudFormation application
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
AWS CloudFormation and AWS Elastic Beanstalk services are designed to complement each other. AWS CloudFormation supports Elastic Beanstalk application environments as one of the AWS resource types.
Reference:
http://aws.amazon.com/cloudformation/faqs/

Question #9 Topic 1

Which of the following statements concerning delegating authorization to perform API calls is NOT accurate in the context of IAM roles for Amazon EC2?

  • A. You cannot create an IAM role.
  • B. You can have the application retrieve a set of temporary credentials and use them.
  • C. You can specify the role when you launch your instances.
  • D. You can define which accounts or AWS services can assume the role.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   13

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Amazon designed IAM roles so that your applications can securely make API requests from your instances, without requiring you to manage the security credentials that the applications use.
Instead of creating and distributing your AWS credentials, you can delegate permission to make API requests using IAM roles as follows: Create an IAM role.
Define which accounts or AWS services can assume the role. Define which API actions and resources the application can use after assuming the role. Specify the role when you launch your instances. Have the application retrieve a set of temporary credentials and use them.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/iam-roles-for-amazon-ec2.html

Question #10 Topic 1

Which of the following configurations should be utilized when I/O speed is more essential than fault tolerance?

  • A. SPAN 10
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 0
  • D. NFS 1
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
When I/O performance is more important than fault tolerance, the RAID 0 configuration must be used; for example, as in a heavily used database (where data replication is already set up separately).
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/raid-config.html

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...