Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

ASIS ASIS-CPP Exam Actual Questions

The questions for ASIS-CPP were last updated at June 29, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 77 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 772 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

Which of the following is not a legitimate purpose of an investigation for employee misconduct?

  • A. To determine whether company rules have been violated
  • B. To ascertain whether company policies have been violated
  • C. To catalog information about employees that might be derogatory for future use
  • D. To determine if state laws have been violated
  • E. To determine if federal laws have been violated
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

The investigation's best approach to questioning relies on the following:

  • A. Most suspects will lie or circumvent the truth.
  • B. A suspect is innocent until proven guilty.
  • C. A key suspect is guilty and evidence must be found.
  • D. A signed statement in the form of a confession must be obtained.
  • E. None of the above.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

Some facts about drug users that may assist in recognizing problem areas during a drug investigation are set forth as follows. Indicate the one that is erroneous.

  • A. The only common characteristic is that drug abusers use drugs to a point where they feel they can no longer manage without its support.
  • B. The adult abuser of drugs commonly has a history of social maladjustment.
  • C. Drug abuse is concentrated in but not confined to "slum area of large cities.
  • D. Those who can afford to buy drugs without resorting to crime are less likely to be arrested for drug violations.
  • E. Chronic abuse of drugs is generally not considered a symptom of mental or emotional illness.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: E 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

A craving for a drug is exhibited often by the following:

  • A. Water running from nose or eyes
  • B. Frequent yawning or sneezing
  • C. Continual itching of arms and legs
  • D. All of the above
  • E. None of the above
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

A narcotic addict is sometimes called:

  • A. A bingo
  • B. A geezer
  • C. A hophead
  • D. A pop
  • E. A bagman
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

One whose sexual desires are directed to both men and women is known as a:

  • A. Lesbian
  • B. Bisexual
  • C. Homosexual
  • D. Transvestite
  • E. None of the above
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

When it is necessary to question a witness about sexual deviation all of the following should be avoided except:

  • A. Using street language
  • B. Giving the impression of being avid to develop the facts
  • C. Leaving the impression you suspect subject of being a sex deviate
  • D. Allowing the witness to frame the testimony in his or her own word
  • E. None of the above
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

In conducting gambling investigations, the security officer should:

  • A. Cooperate with local, county, state, or federal law enforcement
  • B. Not use undercover operatives
  • C. Wiretap the employee's home phone
  • D. Search the lockers of all suspects
  • E. None of the above
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

Which of the following investigative resources should not normally be used in a gambling investigation conducted by a proprietary investigative force?

  • A. Closed-circuit TV cameras
  • B. Undercover operatives
  • C. Telephone surveillance
  • D. Fluorescent powder
  • E. Physical surveillances
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

In an investigation concerning regulations of common carriers in interstate commerce or investigation of railroad accidents, a good source of information would be the:

  • A. Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • B. Bureau of Customs
  • C. Federal Trade Commission
  • D. Interstate Commerce Commission
  • E. General Accounting Office
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...