Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
Location Chicago IL, USA

BICSI RCDD-001 Exam Actual Questions

The questions for RCDD-001 were last updated at Nov. 22, 2020.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 36 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 358 questions

Topic 1 - Principles of Transmission

Question #1 Topic 1

Which characteristic is an advantage of copper based media over optical fiber cable?

  • A. Weight
  • B. Corrosion resistance
  • C. Ability to handle analog signals
  • D. Susceptibility to EMI
  • E. Very high data rates
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: C

Question #2 Topic 1

Which is an advantage of stranded conductors over solid conductors?

  • A. Less costly
  • B. Simpler terminations
  • C. Better high frequency performance
  • D. More flexible
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: D

Question #3 Topic 1

Composite conductors, although not generally recommended, may be used in special circumstances because they provide all of the following advantages
EXCEPT:

  • A. Have good digital transmission characteristics
  • B. Lightweight
  • C. Inexpensive
  • D. Easy to produce
  • E. Easily embedded into other materials
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #4 Topic 1

Which electrical characteristic is displayed with the correct preferred value?

  • A. Dielectric constant – high value
  • B. Dielectric strength – high value
  • C. Dissipation factor – low value
  • D. Insulation resistance - high value
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #5 Topic 1

If the input signal power to a communication system is 1 W and the output power is 1 mW, the system attenuation is:

  • A. 3 dB
  • B. 20 dB
  • C. 30 dB
  • D. 40 dB
  • E. 1000 dB
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C

Question #6 Topic 1

Two sinusoidal signals have the same amplitude (A) and the same frequency (f). They differ in phase by 180 degrees. If these two signals are added together, the result is a sinusoidal signal having an amplitude of:

  • A. Zero
  • B. 0.707A and a frequency of f
  • C. A and a frequency of 2f
  • D. 2A and a frequency of f
  • E. 2A and a frequency of 2f
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #7 Topic 1

Which of the following correctly lists the lowest frequency band to the highest frequency band?

  • A. MF, HF, VHF, UHF
  • B. UHF, VHF, HF, MF
  • C. HF, MF, UHF, VHF
  • D. VHF, UHF, MF, HF
  • E. HF, MF, UHF, VHF
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #8 Topic 1

The conversion of an analog speech signal to a pulse code modulation (PCM) digital signal involves all of the following steps EXCEPT:

  • A. Low pass filtering
  • B. Periodic sampling
  • C. Quantizing
  • D. Companding
  • E. Amplitude modulation
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: E

Question #9 Topic 1

The signal at the input to a balanced twisted pair cable is 10 mW. The cable is 1000 feet long and has an attenuation of 1 dB per 100 feet. This cable is connected to the input of a receiver. The noise level at the input to the receiver is 1 microwatt. What is the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) (dB) at the receiver input?

  • A. 10 dB
  • B. 30 dB
  • C. 40 dB
  • D. 60 dB
  • E. 100 dB
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #10 Topic 1

You must place CAT6 cable above a factory floor with automated welding machines and hammer forges. Of the following, what type of shielding would be most effective?

  • A. Multi-layer braid
  • B. Foil and braid
  • C. Solid metallic conduit
  • D. Flex metallic conduit
  • E. Sch. 40 PVC conduit
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C


SaveCancel