Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
sale

Want to Unlock All Questions for this Exam?

Full Exam Access, Discussions, No Robots Checks

Checkpoint 156-315.81 Exam Actual Questions

The questions for 156-315.81 were last updated on May 29, 2024.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 35 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 344 questions

Topic 1 - Exam A

Question #1 Topic 1

In order for changes made to policy to be enforced by a Security Gateway, what action must an administrator perform?

  • A. Publish changes
  • B. Save changes
  • C. Install policy
  • D. Install database
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   15

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

Name the file that is an electronically signed file used by Check Point to translate the features in the license into a code?

  • A. Both License (.lic) and Contract (.xml) files
  • B. cp.macro
  • C. Contract file (.xml)
  • D. license File (.lic)
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   11

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

Which two Identity Awareness daemons are used to support identity sharing?

  • A. Policy Activation Point (PAP) and Policy Decision Point (PDP)
  • B. Policy Manipulation Point (PMP) and Policy Activation Point (PAP)
  • C. Policy Enforcement Point (PEP) and Policy Manipulation Point (PMP)
  • D. Policy Decision Point (PDP) and Policy Enforcement Point (PEP)
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

In which scenario will an administrator need to manually define Proxy ARP?

  • A. When they configure an "Automatic Static NAT" which translates to an IP address that does not belong to one of the firewall’s interfaces.
  • B. When they configure an "Automatic Hide NAT" which translates to an IP address that does not belong to one of the firewall’s interfaces.
  • C. When they configure a "Manual Static NAT" which translates to an IP address that does not belong to one of the firewall’s interfaces.
  • D. When they configure a "Manual Hide NAT" which translates to an IP address that belongs to one of the firewall’s interfaces.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

Rugged appliances are small appliances with ruggedized hardware and like Quantum Spark appliance they use which operating system?

  • A. Centos Linux
  • B. Gaia embedded.
  • C. Gaia
  • D. Red Hat Enterprise Linux version 5
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

For Automatic Hide NAT rules created by the administrator what is a TRUE statement?

  • A. Source Port Address Translation (PAT) is enabled by default.
  • B. Automatic NAT rules are supported for Network objects only.
  • C. Automatic NAT rules are supported for Host objects only.
  • D. Source Port Address Translation (PAT) is disabled by default.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   5

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

What technologies are used to deny or permit network traffic?

  • A. Stateful Inspection, Firewall Blade, and URL/Application Blade
  • B. Packet Filtering, Stateful Inspection, and Application Layer Firewall
  • C. Firewall Blade, URL/Application Blade, and IPS
  • D. Stateful Inspection, URL/Application Blade, and Threat Prevention
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   11

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

Identity Awareness allows easy configuration for network access and auditing based on what three items?

  • A. Client machine IP address.
  • B. Network location, the identity of a user and the identity of a machine.
  • C. Log server IP address.
  • D. Gateway proxy IP address.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

Using AD Query, the security gateway connections to the Active Directory Domain Controllers using what protocol?

  • A. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)
  • B. Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)
  • C. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP)
  • D. Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP)
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   10

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

What are the types of Software Containers?

  • A. Smart Console, Security Management, and Security Gateway
  • B. Security Management, Security Gateway, and Endpoint Security
  • C. Security Management, Log & Monitoring, and Security Policy
  • D. Security Management, Standalone, and Security Gateway
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...