Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
sale

Want to Unlock All Questions for this Exam?

Full Exam Access, Discussions, No Robots Checks

Cisco 300-320 Exam Actual Questions

The questions for 300-320 were last updated on June 14, 2024.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 42 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 411 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

Which route summarization most efficiently reduces perceived network complexity that is composed of subnetworks ranging from 172.16.20.0/24 to
172.16.36.0/24?

  • A. 172.16.8.0/21
  • B. 172.16.8.0/19
  • C. 172.16.20.0/20
  • D. 172.16.0.0/18
  • E. 172.16.20.0/19
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

What is the recommended subnet between two sites that have a point-to-point connection to conserve IP addresses?

  • A. 255.255.255.0
  • B. 255.255.252.0
  • C. 255.255.255.252
  • D. 255.255.255.240
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

In which OSI layer does IS-IS operate?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   8

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

Which algorithm does IS-IS use to determine the shortest path through a network?

  • A. Bellman-Ford routing algorithm
  • B. Johnson's algorithm
  • C. Dijkstra's algorithm
  • D. Floyd-Warshall algorithm
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

Which unique EIGRP feature allows for faster Layer 3 convergence?

  • A. fast EIGRP timers
  • B. feasible successors
  • C. hybrid routing protocol
  • D. Cisco proprietary protocol
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

EIGRP uses which algorithm to build a routing table?

  • A. Dijkstra's algorithm
  • B. Floyd-Warshall algorithm
  • C. Diffusing Update Algorithm
  • D. Johnson's algorithm
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

What is the maximum number of routers that each OSPF area (including the backbone) should contain?

  • A. 30
  • B. 10
  • C. 50
  • D. 100
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

What is the maximum number of neighbors that a router should have in an OSPF area?

  • A. 5
  • B. 30
  • C. 60
  • D. 99
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1


Refer to the exhibit. Based on the configuration, why are routers R1 and R2 not exchanging OSPF routes?

  • A. The OSPF process numbers are different.
  • B. There is no backbone area configured.
  • C. The router IDs are different.
  • D. OSPF is not enabled on the interfaces.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

An engineer notices that many BGP peers utilize the same configuration parameters. What can the engineer configure to simplify BGP neighbor statements and generate more efficient BGP peer updates?

  • A. peer groups
  • B. policy templates
  • C. session templates
  • D. peer address families
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...