Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
Location Chicago IL, USA

Cisco 350-601 Exam

Certification Provider: Cisco
Exam: Implementing and Operating Cisco Data Center Core Technologies (DCCOR)
Duration: 2 Hours
Number of questions in the database: 232
Exam Version: Oct. 12, 2021
Exam Topics:
  • Topic 1: Single Topic
Cisco 350-601 Comments:
masal
Highly Voted 1 month, 1 week ago
A network engineer needs to upgrade the EPLDs of the fabric modules for a Cisco MDS director-class switch. In which order are components reloaded during the process? A. one fabric module at the time B. all fabric modules followed by the entire switching platform C. all fabric modules in parallel D. one module and one supervisor at the time A
upvoted 6 times
...
vanard28915
Most Recent 4 weeks, 1 day ago
90% of the questions here are true. i passed 3 days ago. study UCS commandline, lots of span, python, and ACI commandline. thank you examtopics
upvoted 2 times
chikatchy
2 weeks, 1 day ago
congrats on passing your exam. what study materials did you use?
upvoted 1 times
...
...
MaxG
1 month ago
Which two configuration settings are available in the in the Cisco UCS firmware Auto Sync Server policy? A. User Notification B. User Acknowledge C. No Action D. Delayed Action E. Immediate Action Answer: B, C Explanation: Following are the values for the Firmware Auto Sync Server policy: • User Acknowledge—Firmware on the server is not synchronized until the administrator acknowledges the upgrade in the Pending Activities dialog box. • No Action—No firmware upgrade is initiated on the server. https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/firmware-mgmt/cli/2-2/b_CLI_Firmware_Management_22/b_CLI_Firmware_Management_22_chapter_0110.html
upvoted 1 times
...
MaxG
1 month ago
A network engineer must prevent data corruption due to cross fabric communication in an FCoE environment. Which configuration must be applied to the Cisco Nexus Unified Switches to achieve this objective? A. Switch(config)#fcoe fcmap 0e.fc.2a B. Switch(config-if)# no fcoe fcf-priority 0 C. Switch(config-if) # shutdown lan D. Switch(config) # no fcoe fcf-priority Answer: A Explanation: You can prevent data corruption due to cross-fabric talk by configuring an FC-Map that identifies the Fibre Channel fabric for this Cisco Nexus device. When the FC-Map is configured, the switch discards the MAC addresses that are not part of the current fabric. switch(config)# fcoe fcmap fabric-map Configures the global FC-Map. The default value is 0E.FC.00. The range is from 0E.FC.00 to 0E.FC.FF. https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/fcoe/513_n1_1/b_Cisco_n5k_fcoe_config_gd_re_513_n1_1/b_Cisco_n5k_fcoe_config_gd_re_513_n1_1_chapter_011.html
upvoted 1 times
...
MaxG
1 month ago
What is a characteristic of the install all command on the cisco Nexus series switch? A. Upgrades only certain modules B. Automatically checks the image integrity C. Impact data plan traffic D. Continues the upgrade process if any step in the sequence fails Answer: B Explanation: install all command automatically checks the image integrity, which includes the NXOS software image. The command performs a platform validity check to verify that a wrong image is not used. https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus3000/sw/upgrade/7_x/b_Cisco_Nexus_3000_Series_NX_OS_Software_Upgrade_and_Downgrade_Release_7_x/b_Cisco_Nexus_3000_Series_NX_OS_Software_Upgrade_and_Downgrade_Release_7_x_newGuide_chapter_01.html
upvoted 1 times
...
MaxG
1 month ago
An engineer configures the properties of a Cisco UCS Cisco Integrated Management Controller (CIMC) network adapter for a standalone Cisco C-Series server. The Failback Timeout in the vNIC was set to 600. When the failure occurs. The secondary must be used and then fallback when the primary interface becomes available again. Which action be taken to meet these requirements? A. Set default VLAN on the adapters. B. Increase Cos to 6. C. Disable VNTAG mode. D. Enable Uplink failover. Answer: D Explanation: Enable Uplink Failover check box - Check this box if traffic on this vNIC should fail over to the secondary interface if there are communication problems. VNTAG mode is required for this option. Failback timeout field - After a vNIC has started using its secondary interface, this setting controls how long the primary interface must be available before the system resumes using the primary interface for the vNIC. Enter a number of seconds between 0 and 600. VNTAG mode is required for this option. https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/sw/gui/config/guide/1.5/b_Cisco_UCS_C-series_GUI_Configuration_Guide.151_chapter_01001.html
upvoted 1 times
...
MaxG
1 month ago
implement a procedure to recover configuration file from the switch. Which command set must be used? A. 1. Copy the running-configuration to the startup configuration. 2. Clear the current configuration of the switch. 3. Restart the device. 4. Copy a previously saved configuration file to the running configuration. B. 1. Clear the current configuration of the switch 2. Restart the device. 3. Copy the running configuration to the startup configuration 4. Copy a previously saved configuration file to the running configuration C. 1. Clear the current configuration of the switch 2. Restart the device. 3. Copy a previously saved configuration file to the running-configuration 4. Copy the running-configuration to the startup configuration. D. 1.Restarting device. 2. Copy the running-configuration file to a remote server. 3. Clear the current configuration of the switch. 4. Copy the running configuration to the startup configuration Answer: C
upvoted 1 times
MaxG
1 month ago
Explanation: Problems, such as memory corruption, can occur that make it necessary for you to recover your configuration from a backed-up version. Each time that you enter a copy running-config startup-config command, a binary file is created and the ASCII file is updated. A valid binary configuration file reduces the overall boot time significantly. A binary file cannot be uploaded, but its contents can be used to overwrite the existing startup configuration. The write erase command clears the binary file. SUMMARY STEPS 1. write erase 2. reload 3. copy configuration-file running-configuration 4. copy running-config startup-config https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/93x/fundamentals/configuration/guide/b-cisco-nexus-9000-nx-os-fundamentals-configuration-guide-93x/b-cisco-nexus-9000-nx-os-fundamentals-configuration-guide-93x_chapter_01010.html#task_1242440
upvoted 1 times
...
...
MaxG
1 month ago
An engineer implements an ACI fabric and must implement microsegmentation of endpoints within the same IP subnet using a network-based attribute. The attribute mapping must allow IP subnet independence. Which attribute must be selected? A. MAC address B. Custom C. Tag D. IP Answer: A Explanation: If you want to use a network-based attribute and classify IP addresses in the same subnet, you must use the MAC-based network attribute. IP-based microsegmented EPGs do not support classification for IP addresses in the same subnet. https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/3-x/virtualization/b_ACI_Virtualization_Guide_3_1_1/b_ACI_Virtualization_Guide_3_1_1_chapter_0100.html
upvoted 2 times
...
MaxG
1 month ago
An engineer must configure OSPF in the data center. The external routes have already been redistributed to OSPF. The network must meet these criteria: • The data center servers must reach services in the cloud and the services behind the redistributed routes. • The exit point toward the internet should be propagated only when there is a dynamically learned default route from the upstream router. Which feature is required? A. Default-information originate B. Stubby area C. Totally stubby area D. Default-information originate always Answer: D Explanation: https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/s/question/0D53i00000Kt544/defaultinformationoriginate-always
upvoted 1 times
ejnavarro06
3 weeks ago
I think, it should be A - since the question was you need to have a dynamically learned default route form the upstream router. using attribute "always" makes it statically the originator of the default route when the upstream router failed to advertise a default.
upvoted 2 times
...
...
MaxG
1 month ago
A network engineer must enable port security on all cisco MDS series switches in the fabric. The requirement is to avoid the extensive manual configuration of the switch ports. Which action must be taken to meet these requirements? A. Activate CFS distribution and the auto-learning port security feature. B. Activate CFS distribution and file auto-learning port security feature on a per-VSAN basis. C. Enable the auto-learning port security feature on a per-VSAN basis. D. Enable the auto-learning port security feature. Answer: C Explanation: You can instruct the switch to automatically learn (auto-learn) the port security configurations over a specified period. This feature allows any switch in the Cisco MDS 9000 Family to automatically learn about devices and switches that connect to it. Use this feature when you activate the port security feature for the first time as it saves tedious manual configuration for each port. You must configure auto-learning on a per-VSAN basis. https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/storage/san_switches/mds9000/sw/rel_3_x/configuration/guides/fm_3_3_1/psec.html#wp1170020
upvoted 1 times
Dock99_es
1 month ago
I think it is B. The question says that must enable on all MDS switches in the fabric. And one por security feature is that it can be distributed by CFS.
upvoted 4 times
...
...
MaxG
1 month ago
A customer reports Fibre Channel login requests to a Cisco MDS 9000 series switch from an unauthorized source. The customer requires a feature that will allow all devices already logged in and learned to be added to the Fibre channel active database. Which two features must be enabled to accomplish this goal? (Choose two.) A. Auto-learning B. Port security C. Enhanced zoning D. Device aliases E. Smart aliases Answer: A, B Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/storage/san_switches/mds9000/sw/rel_3_x/configuration/guides/fm_3_3_1/psec.html
upvoted 4 times
...
MaxG
1 month ago
The EPLD update of the supervisor module has been scheduled for several cisco MDS 9000 switches. What will be the impact of the update? A. All control plane traffic is stopped for the duration of the EPLD update and the switch remain operational for the duration of the upgrade. B. The redundant supervisor lakes over while the EPLD update is in progress and there is no service disruption. C. All traffic is stopped for the duration of the EPLD update and the switch is rebooted after the upgrade is completed. D. The redundant supervisor lakes while the EPLD update is in progress and the switch is rebooted after the upgrade is completed. Answer: C Explanation: An EPLD update of the supervisor module of fabric switches (Cisco MDS 9100, Cisco MDS 9200, and Cisco MDS 9300 Series switches) is disruptive since there is no redundant supervisor to take over while the update is in progress. All traffic through the system is stopped for the duration of the update and the switch is rebooted after the upgrade has completed. The update may take up to 30 minutes to complete. https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/6_2/release/notes/epld/epld_rn.html#pgfId-241683
upvoted 3 times
...
MaxG
1 month ago
Which component is disrupted when the Cisco Integrated Management Controller (CIMC) is upgraded on a Cisco UCS series server? A. Cisco UCS Manager B. SAN traffic C. KVM sessions D. Data traffic Answer: C Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/sw/fwp/user/guide/Firmware_Upgrade_Utility/Using.html
upvoted 3 times
...
MaxG
1 month ago
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer needs to implement streaming telemetry on a Cisco MDS 9000 series switch. The requirement is for the show command data to be collected every 30 seconds and sent to receivers. Which command must be added to the configuration to meet this requirement? A. sensor-grp 200 sample-period 30000 B. snsr-grp 200 sample-interval 30 C. sensor-grp 200 sample-period 30 D. snsr-grp 200 sample-interval 30000 Answer: D Explanation: snsr-grp <id> sample-interval <interval> Currently, sensor group ID supports only numeric ID values. Specify the streaming sample interval value; the value must be in milliseconds. The minimum streaming sample interval that is supported is 30000 milliseconds. https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/8_x/config/san_analytics/cisco-mds9000-san-analytics-telemetry-streaming-config-guide-8x/configuring-san-telemetry-streaming.html
upvoted 3 times
Dock99_es
1 month ago
Thank you!! I saw a wrong answer to this question. It's totally D.
upvoted 3 times
...
...
MaxG
1 month ago
Which communication method does NFS use for requests between servers and clients? A. XDR B. SSC C. RPC D. SMB Answer: C
upvoted 3 times
...
MaxG
1 month ago
A company is investigating different options for IT automation tools. The IT team has experience with python programming language and scripting using a declarative language. The proposed tool should be easy to set up and should not require installing an agent on target devices. The team will also need to build custom modules based on the python programming language to extend the tools functionality. Which automation tool should be used to meet these requirements? A. Puppet B. Ansible C. NX-API D. Chef Answer: B
upvoted 4 times
...
masal
1 month, 1 week ago
An engineer is asked to use SaaS to manage Cisco computing. Which two items are needed to accomplish the task? (Choose two.) A. UCS Manager B. Node name/Serial Number C. Device/Claim ID D. UCS Central E. Intersight A,E
upvoted 3 times
...

Get ready to prepare like you’ve never prepared before

As we often say at ExamTopics, work smarter not harder. You are about to see a study guide that took hours of hard collection work, expert preparation, and constant feedback. That’s why we know this exam prep will help you get that high-score on your journey to certification. Our study guides are the real thing. Our study guides are so accurate, we have to fight the droves of clone test prep sites that actually steal our material. Don’t worry though, we believe by offering our material free and upholding good values, ExamTopics will always have a strong community and a coveted place in the certification world.

Your journey to pass the 350-601

Perhaps this is your first step toward the certification, or perhaps you are coming back for another round. We hope that you feel this exam challenges you, teaches you, and prepares you to pass the 350-601. If this is your first study guide, take a moment to relax. This could be the first step to a new high-paying job and an AMAZING career. If you’ve been around the block a few times, consider taking a moment and answering some questions from newer techies. After all, it’s our great community that illuminates the material and helps build something great.

What should you know before studying the 350-601?

Every exam and certification has different requirements. If this is a serious venture, make sure to read the prerequisites before preceding. Nothing is worse than wasting months studying for an exam you can’t take or passing an exam that won’t help you get a certification! Our easy search tools are designed to help you find relevant information as well and search for a variety of different exams.

What is the 350-601 focused on?

The 350-601 or as it’s also known, the Implementing and Operating Cisco Data Center Core Technologies (DCCOR), like all tests, there is a bit of freedom on Cisco's part to exam an array of subjects. That means knowing the majority of 350-601 content is required because they test randomly on the many subjects available. Be aware too that experience requirements often exist because they’ve observed the average person and what is required. You can always push past that to succeed with the 350-601 but it may take some extra work.

Rome wasn’t built in a day

Remember that incredible things take time. And just like ancient monuments took years of effort, certification is not easy. It is not always quick either. But it is worth it! Our toolset allows you to engage with an incredible community of expert tech workers and add to the conversation at ExamTopics. If you have questions, don’t forget to leave a comment and reach out. It’s here that you’ll get personalized help unheard of on test prep sites, without the outrageous fees.

Always check the foundation

Some certifications have requirements going back to older exams, while others use two or more tests to help someone pass. If you find the 350-601 is over your head, that’s ok. It might make sense to see if a lower level exam will give you some clarity.

If offered, read the exam objectives

The exam objectives are different for every single exam and usually provided by the certification provider. These normally tell the test taker what subjects are relevant, what they need to know, and why the exam seeks to cover these topics. It’s important to find them out for your specific exam. This can be found on nearly every vendor website and greatly informs the way you’ll study! Don’t worry though, we have taken those objectives into account and seek to create a testing experience comparable to an actual exam.

Remember that certification is quite rewarding

It can be hard to keep your focus on studying but remember that the best jobs in the world are only a few tests away. Whether you enter Cyber Security or do entry level tech work, certification is a clear, learnable, and rewarding path to careers that pay a LOT of money. They offer better work-life balance and you’ll get in with some of the major leaders in the business world. So don’t give up, it is worth it, and all this work will pay off!

Using ExamTopics

Practicing for an exam like the 350-601 can be a full-time job. In fact some exams are actually paid for by work because they are so intensive. Certification is not simple and takes immense work. It takes time, practice, and the right focus. We here at ExamTopics understand that. We understand that because we have been in this industry for years and working in space full of less savory test prep sources. These terrible prep sources pushed our team to make a positive change in the Exam space. We got sick and tired of seeing potential exam candidates get price-gouged over CCNA braindumps. We couldn’t handle knowing that hard workers from across the world, seeking new skills and a better life, get tricked into paying absurd amounts for low-quality exam materials. Often material that was out of date or at best, available online through community sites without hurting the wallet. And it had to stop. You are ready to jump in!

That’s it, the next page will be full of practice questions. Challenging material. And best of all, a chance to hone your skills. It’s ok if you feel in over your head. We all did at some point, this next step is about pushing through that fear and getting ready to tackle something as challenging as the 350-601. If you get stuck, reach out. If you see others stuck, help them. And as always, like we love to say, work smarter NOT harder!


SaveCancel