Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

CompTIA SK0-004 Exam Actual Questions

The questions for SK0-004 were last updated at Aug. 5, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 80 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 806 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

Which of the following is the height of 1U of space in a server rack?

  • A. 1.5 inches (3.8 cm)
  • B. 1.75 inches (4.4 cm)
  • C. 2 inches (5.1 cm)
  • D. 3 inches (7.6 cm)
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

A blade server chassis has two power supplies. Which of the following is a benefit of a technician connecting each power supply to a separate UPS unit?

  • A. Quality of service
  • B. Fault tolerance
  • C. Traffic shaping
  • D. Load balancing
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

A blade chassis can hold 16 half-height blades or eight full-height blades. Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of half-height blades that can be installed in the chassis if six full-height blades are already installed?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 16
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

A technician is asked to install an additional NIC in a server. Which of the following hardware considerations would be BEST for the technician to make?

  • A. Power consumption
  • B. Bus type and speed
  • C. CPU stepping
  • D. CAS latency
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

A server technician is replacing a web server in an organization. The new server has two integrated NICs. Which of the following describes how the NICs should be configured for fault protection?

  • A. The NICs should be configured separately with one MAC address.
  • B. The NICs should be placed into a team with one MAC address.
  • C. The NICs should be configured separately with two MAC addresses.
  • D. The NICs should be placed into a team with two MAC addresses.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

A server administrator is implementing disk redundancy in all database servers. Which of the following RAID configurations should the administrator use so that a
MINIMUM number of disks are required?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 6
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

A server administrator is configuring a new server for an organization. The server will function as a firewall and proxy server, as well as provide NAT services for other devices on the network. Which of the following BEST describes how the network hardware on the server should be configured?

  • A. The server should have at least two NICs: one configured with an IP address on the inside network, and one with an IP address on the outside network.
  • B. The server should have at least two NICs: each NIC should be configured with an IP address on the same network segment.
  • C. The server requires only one NIC, as the NIC can be configured with two IP addresses: one for the inside network segment, and one for the outside network segment.
  • D. The server requires at least three NICs: one configured with an IP address for the intranet clients, one with an IP address on the inside network, and one with an IP address on the outside network.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

A certain rack mounted blade server chassis needs 3-phase power for operation. There is currently only single-phase power coming into the room. The administrator needs to:

  • A. call an electrician to wire the single-phase power into 3-phase power.
  • B. use a single-phase UPS to power the 3-phase server.
  • C. call an electrician to see if 3-phase power can be brought into the room.
  • D. use an adapter to configure the server to use single-phase power.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

Which of the following is the MOST redundant power solution?

  • A. Two power supplies, each hooked up to individual legs of one 3-phase circuit.
  • B. Two power supplies, each hooked up to the same 1-phase circuit.
  • C. Two power supplies, each hooked up to separate 1-phase circuits.
  • D. One power supply hooked up to two 1-phase circuits.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

An administrator is tasked with deploying a server in a telephone switching station. Which of the following voltages will MOST likely be available at the facility?

  • A. -48VDC
  • B. 120VDC
  • C. 220VAC
  • D. 440VAC
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...