Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

ECCouncil 312-50 Exam Actual Questions

The questions for 312-50 were last updated at May 19, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 62 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 621 questions

Topic 1 - Background

Question #1 Topic 1

Which of the following is a hardware requirement that either an IDS/IPS system or a proxy server must have in order to properly function?

  • A. Fast processor to help with network traffic analysis
  • B. They must be dual-homed
  • C. Similar RAM requirements
  • D. Fast network interface cards
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
Dual-homed or dual-homing can refer to either an Ethernet device that has more than one network interface, for redundancy purposes, or in firewall technology, dual-homed is one of the firewall architectures, such as an IDS/IPS system, for implementing preventive security.
References: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual-homed

Question #2 Topic 1

Which of the following is an application that requires a host application for replication?

  • A. Micro
  • B. Worm
  • C. Trojan
  • D. Virus
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
Computer viruses infect a variety of different subsystems on their hosts. A computer virus is a malware that, when executed, replicates by reproducing it self or infecting other programs by modifying them. Infecting computer programs can include as well, data files, or the boot sector of the hard drive. When this replication succeeds, the affected areas are then said to be "infected".
References: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_virus

Question #3 Topic 1

A large company intends to use Blackberry for corporate mobile phones and a security analyst is assigned to evaluate the possible threats. The analyst will use the Blackjacking attack method to demonstrate how an attacker could circumvent perimeter defenses and gain access to the corporate network. What tool should the analyst use to perform a Blackjacking attack?

  • A. Paros Proxy
  • B. BBProxy
  • C. BBCrack
  • D. Blooover
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
Blackberry users warned of hacking tool threat.
Users have been warned that the security of Blackberry wireless e-mail devices is at risk due to the availability this week of a new hacking tool. Secure Computing
Corporation said businesses that have installed Blackberry servers behind their gateway security devices could be vulnerable to a hacking attack from a tool call
BBProxy.
References: http://www.computerweekly.com/news/2240062112/Technology-news-in-brief

Question #4 Topic 1

Which of the following can the administrator do to verify that a tape backup can be recovered in its entirety?

  • A. Restore a random file.
  • B. Perform a full restore.
  • C. Read the first 512 bytes of the tape.
  • D. Read the last 512 bytes of the tape.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
A full restore is required.

Question #5 Topic 1

Which of the following describes the characteristics of a Boot Sector Virus?

  • A. Moves the MBR to another location on the RAM and copies itself to the original location of the MBR
  • B. Moves the MBR to another location on the hard disk and copies itself to the original location of the MBR
  • C. Modifies directory table entries so that directory entries point to the virus code instead of the actual program
  • D. Overwrites the original MBR and only executes the new virus code
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
A boot sector virus is a computer virus that infects a storage device's master boot record (MBR). The virus moves the boot sector to another location on the hard drive.
References: https://www.techopedia.com/definition/26655/boot-sector-virus

Question #6 Topic 1

Which statement is TRUE regarding network firewalls preventing Web Application attacks?

  • A. Network firewalls can prevent attacks because they can detect malicious HTTP traffic.
  • B. Network firewalls cannot prevent attacks because ports 80 and 443 must be opened.
  • C. Network firewalls can prevent attacks if they are properly configured.
  • D. Network firewalls cannot prevent attacks because they are too complex to configure.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
Network layer firewalls, also called packet filters, operate at a relatively low level of the TCP/IP protocol stack, not allowing packets to pass through the firewall unless they match the established rule set. To prevent Web Application attacks an Application layer firewall would be required.
References: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firewall_(computing)#Network_layer_or_packet_filters

Question #7 Topic 1

Which of the following programs is usually targeted at Microsoft Office products?

  • A. Polymorphic virus
  • B. Multipart virus
  • C. Macro virus
  • D. Stealth virus
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
A macro virus is a virus that is written in a macro language: a programming language which is embedded inside a software application (e.g., word processors and spreadsheet applications). Some applications, such as Microsoft Office, allow macro programs to be embedded in documents such that the macros are run automatically when the document is opened, and this provides a distinct mechanism by which malicious computer instructions can spread.
References: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macro_virus

Question #8 Topic 1

Bluetooth uses which digital modulation technique to exchange information between paired devices?

  • A. PSK (phase-shift keying)
  • B. FSK (frequency-shift keying)
  • C. ASK (amplitude-shift keying)
  • D. QAM (quadrature amplitude modulation)
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Phase shift keying is the form of Bluetooth modulation used to enable the higher data rates achievable with Bluetooth 2 EDR (Enhanced Data Rate). Two forms of
PSK are used: /4 DQPSK, and 8DPSK.
References: http://www.radio-electronics.com/info/wireless/bluetooth/radio-interface-modulation.php

Question #9 Topic 1

In order to show improvement of security over time, what must be developed?

  • A. Reports
  • B. Testing tools
  • C. Metrics
  • D. Taxonomy of vulnerabilities
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
Today, management demands metrics to get a clearer view of security.
Metrics that measure participation, effectiveness, and window of exposure, however, offer information the organization can use to make plans and improve programs.
References: http://www.infoworld.com/article/2974642/security/4-security-metrics-that-matter.html

Topic 2 - Analysis/Assessment

Question #1 Topic 2

Passive reconnaissance involves collecting information through which of the following?

  • A. Social engineering
  • B. Network traffic sniffing
  • C. Man in the middle attacks
  • D. Publicly accessible sources
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...