Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

ECCouncil 712-50 Exam Actual Questions

The questions for 712-50 were last updated at Nov. 21, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 46 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 463 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

When briefing senior management on the creation of a governance process, the MOST important aspect should be:

  • A. knowledge required to analyze each issue
  • B. information security metrics
  • C. linkage to business area objectives
  • D. baseline against which metrics are evaluated
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

Which of the following should be determined while defining risk management strategies?

  • A. Organizational objectives and risk tolerance
  • B. Enterprise disaster recovery plans
  • C. Risk assessment criteria
  • D. IT architecture complexity
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

Which of the following is the MOST important benefit of an effective security governance process?

  • A. Senior management participation in the incident response process
  • B. Better vendor management
  • C. Reduction of security breaches
  • D. Reduction of liability and overall risk to the organization
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

A global retail organization is looking to implement a consistent Disaster Recovery and Business Continuity Process across all of its business units.
Which of the following standards and guidelines can BEST address this organization's need?

  • A. International Organization for Standardizations ג€" 22301 (ISO-22301)
  • B. Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL)
  • C. Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS)
  • D. International Organization for Standardizations ג€" 27005 (ISO-27005)
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

A security manager regularly checks work areas after business hours for security violations; such as unsecured files or unattended computers with active sessions.
This activity BEST demonstrates what part of a security program?

  • A. Compliance management
  • B. Audit validation
  • C. Physical control testing
  • D. Security awareness training
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

Which of the following is the MAIN reason to follow a formal risk management process in an organization that hosts and uses privately identifiable information (PII) as part of their business models and processes?

  • A. Need to comply with breach disclosure laws
  • B. Fiduciary responsibility to safeguard credit information
  • C. Need to transfer the risk associated with hosting PII data
  • D. Need to better understand the risk associated with using PII data
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

A method to transfer risk is to______________.

  • A. Implement redundancy
  • B. Move operations to another region
  • C. Align to business operations
  • D. Purchase breach insurance
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

An organization licenses and uses personal information for business operations, and a server containing that information has been compromised.
What kind of law would require notifying the owner or licensee of this incident?

  • A. Consumer right disclosure
  • B. Data breach disclosure
  • C. Special circumstance disclosure
  • D. Security incident disclosure
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

Why is it vitally important that senior management endorse a security policy?

  • A. So that employees will follow the policy directives.
  • B. So that they can be held legally accountable.
  • C. So that external bodies will recognize the organizations commitment to security.
  • D. So that they will accept ownership for security within the organization.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

Which of the following is of MOST importance when security leaders of an organization are required to align security to influence the culture of an organization?

  • A. Understand the business goals of the organization
  • B. Poses a strong technical background
  • C. Poses a strong auditing background
  • D. Understand all regulations affecting the organization
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...