Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

ECCouncil EC0-350 Exam Actual Questions

The questions for EC0-350 were last updated at June 25, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 36 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 366 questions

Topic 1 - Background

Question #1 Topic 1

Which of the following is a hardware requirement that either an IDS/IPS system or a proxy server must have in order to properly function?

  • A. Fast processor to help with network traffic analysis
  • B. They must be dual-homed
  • C. Similar RAM requirements
  • D. Fast network interface cards
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

Which of the following is an application that requires a host application for replication?

  • A. Micro
  • B. Worm
  • C. Trojan
  • D. Virus
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

A large company intends to use Blackberry for corporate mobile phones and a security analyst is assigned to evaluate the possible threats. The analyst will use the Blackjacking attack method to demonstrate how an attacker could circumvent perimeter defenses and gain access to the corporate network. What tool should the analyst use to perform a Blackjacking attack?

  • A. Paros Proxy
  • B. BBProxy
  • C. BBCrack
  • D. Blooover
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

Which of the following can the administrator do to verify that a tape backup can be recovered in its entirety?

  • A. Restore a random file.
  • B. Perform a full restore.
  • C. Read the first 512 bytes of the tape.
  • D. Read the last 512 bytes of the tape.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

Which of the following describes the characteristics of a Boot Sector Virus?

  • A. Moves the MBR to another location on the RAM and copies itself to the original location of the MBR
  • B. Moves the MBR to another location on the hard disk and copies itself to the original location of the MBR
  • C. Modifies directory table entries so that directory entries point to the virus code instead of the actual program
  • D. Overwrites the original MBR and only executes the new virus code
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

Which statement is TRUE regarding network firewalls preventing Web Application attacks?

  • A. Network firewalls can prevent attacks because they can detect malicious HTTP traffic.
  • B. Network firewalls cannot prevent attacks because ports 80 and 443 must be opened.
  • C. Network firewalls can prevent attacks if they are properly configured.
  • D. Network firewalls cannot prevent attacks because they are too complex to configure.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

Which of the following programs is usually targeted at Microsoft Office products?

  • A. Polymorphic virus
  • B. Multipart virus
  • C. Macro virus
  • D. Stealth virus
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

Bluetooth uses which digital modulation technique to exchange information between paired devices?

  • A. PSK (phase-shift keying)
  • B. FSK (frequency-shift keying)
  • C. ASK (amplitude-shift keying)
  • D. QAM (quadrature amplitude modulation)
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

In order to show improvement of security over time, what must be developed?

  • A. Reports
  • B. Testing tools
  • C. Metrics
  • D. Taxonomy of vulnerabilities
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Topic 2 - Analysis/Assessment

Question #1 Topic 2

Passive reconnaissance involves collecting information through which of the following?

  • A. Social engineering
  • B. Network traffic sniffing
  • C. Man in the middle attacks
  • D. Publicly accessible sources
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...