Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
Location Chicago IL, USA

Google AdWords Fundamentals Exam Actual Questions

The questions for AdWords Fundamentals were last updated at Nov. 16, 2020.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 44 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 431 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

Changing the match type of a group of keywords from broad to exact match will likely:

  • A. decrease impressions
  • B. increase impressions
  • C. increase Quality Score
  • D. decrease Quality Score
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #2 Topic 1

Susan added only these keywords to her ad group "wedding dress" [designer wedding dress], - [cheap wedding]. Which queries could potentially trigger her ads?

  • A. Wedding designer dress
  • B. Cheap wedding dress
  • C. Dress for wedding
  • D. Cheap wedding
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #3 Topic 1

The Keyword Tool is used to:

  • A. Find duplicate keywords in ad campaigns.
  • B. Determine if ads are showing for particular searches.
  • C. Determine exact competitor bids on keywords.
  • D. Find new keywords for ad campaigns.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D

Question #4 Topic 1

A keyword with a very low click through rate (CTR) will usually receive:

  • A. Impressions only on the Google Search Network.
  • B. A low average cost-per-click (CPC) on Google search.
  • C. More impressions on the Google Display Network.
  • D. A low Quality Score on the Google Search Network.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #5 Topic 1

Negative keywords can help advertisers target their ads to potential customers and increase:

  • A. Their campaigns' daily budget recommendations.
  • B. The click through rate (CTR) of their ads.
  • C. The amount of impressions served.
  • D. Number of relevant Display Network placements.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #6 Topic 1

[Two ways to identify a keyword's Quality Score are to view the Quality Score column and to:

  • A. Download a campaign level report from the Campaigns tab.
  • B. Click on the speech bubble icon next to that keyword.
  • C. Click on the "See search terms" button next to that keyword.
  • D. Click keyword into the Traffic Estimator tool.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #7 Topic 1

AdWords advertising policies are designed to:

  • A. Increase costs for small business advertisers.
  • B. Maintain the Quality Score of all advertisers.
  • C. Ensure users see ads that are relevant to a given search query.
  • D. Ensure advertisers only show ads for online retail businesses.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C

Question #8 Topic 1

Phrase match triggers an ad to appear when a search query:

  • A. Precisely matches a synonym of the keyword
  • B. Includes words that are related to the keyword.
  • C. Includes the keyword in its exact sequence.
  • D. Precisely matches the translation of the keyword.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #9 Topic 1

If an advertiser uses the phrase-matched keyword "cheap hotel," add may show on Google when a user searches for:

  • A. Cheap motels
  • B. Cheap hotel deals
  • C. Inexpensive hotel
  • D. Cheap local hotel
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #10 Topic 1

An advertiser is primarily on direct response, as opposed to branding. The advertiser should delete keywords from campaign if the keywords:

  • A. Contain words that are duplicated in a display campaign.
  • B. Generate many clicks and conversions.
  • C. Generate many impressions very few conversions.
  • D. Contain more than two words in the phrase.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C


SaveCancel