Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
Location Chicago IL, USA

IIBA CBAP Exam Actual Questions

The questions for CBAP were last updated at Oct. 18, 2021.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 50 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 503 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

What is the term used to describe the cost of the solution after the solution has been implemented in production by a vendor?

  • A. Total ownership costing
  • B. Lifecycle maintenance fees
  • C. Sustainability fees
  • D. Total cost of ownership
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: D

Question #2 Topic 1

Enterprise analysis creates just five outputs.
Which one of the following is an output of the enterprise analysis tasks?

  • A. Assumptions and constraints
  • B. Stakeholder concerns
  • C. Solution performance assessment
  • D. Solution approach
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: D

Question #3 Topic 1

All of the following stakeholders participate in the prioritization of requirements except for which one?

  • A. Implementation subject matter expert
  • B. Project team
  • C. Domain subject matter expert
  • D. Project manager
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: B

Question #4 Topic 1

You are the business analyst for your organization. Management has asked that you create a model of the requirements so the stakeholders can better understand the requirements and the project as a whole.
Which of the following statements best describes a model?

  • A. Models are slices of the project solution.
  • B. Models simplify the requirements for common stakeholders.
  • C. Models are statistics for the return on investment, time saved, and other mathematics.
  • D. Models abstract and simplify reality.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D

Question #5 Topic 1

What plan will describe the stakeholder groups, communication needs, and the level of formality that is appropriate for the requirements?

  • A. Requirements management plan
  • B. Project management plan
  • C. Scope management plan
  • D. Business analysis communication plan
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D

Question #6 Topic 1

You are the business analyst for a smaller project where there are few requirements. Management would still like you to create a method to trace the few requirements for this project.
What type of matrix would be best in this instance?

  • A. Roles and responsibility matrix
  • B. RACI matrix
  • C. Coverage matrix
  • D. Requirements trace matrix
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: C

Question #7 Topic 1

You are the business analyst for your organization and have many solutions available to an identified problem. You would like a way to quickly and fairly determine which solution is the best choice for your organization.
Which of the following approaches would allow you to determine the top-rated solutions for your organization?

  • A. Scoring system
  • B. Acceptance and evaluation criteria
  • C. Vendor assessment
  • D. Voting system
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #8 Topic 1

When an organization is using a change-driven approach to business analysis, how are communications managed?

  • A. Communications in a change-driven approach to business analysis focus more on the frequency of communication.
  • B. Communications in a change-driven approach typically use face-to-face channels.
  • C. Communications in a change-driven approach focus more on formal communications.
  • D. Communications in a change-driven approach are all ad hoc.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #9 Topic 1

You are the business analyst for your organization. Management has asked that you create a method to store the project requirements including those under development, under review, and the requirements which have been approved.
What is management asking you to create?

  • A. A change management system
  • B. A repository
  • C. A project scope statement
  • D. A requirements register
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #10 Topic 1

You are the business analyst for your organization and working with Tim to identify the assumptions within the business solution.
Which one of the following is an assumption?

  • A. The vendor believes the hardware should arrive by December 1
  • B. The software must be compatible with Windows Vista
  • C. The software must cost less than $99 per license
  • D. The hardware must cost less than $450 per unit.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A


SaveCancel