Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

ISC CCSP Exam Actual Questions

The questions for CCSP were last updated at June 17, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 52 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 515 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

Which of the following roles is responsible for creating cloud components and the testing and validation of services?

  • A. Cloud auditor
  • B. Inter-cloud provider
  • C. Cloud service broker
  • D. Cloud service developer
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   6

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
The cloud service developer is responsible for developing and creating cloud components and services, as well as for testing and validating services.

Question #2 Topic 1

What is the best source for information about securing a physical asset's BIOS?

  • A. Security policies
  • B. Manual pages
  • C. Vendor documentation
  • D. Regulations
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
Vendor documentation from the manufacturer of the physical hardware is the best source of best practices for securing the BIOS.

Question #3 Topic 1

Which of the following is not a component of contractual PII?

  • A. Scope of processing
  • B. Value of data
  • C. Location of data
  • D. Use of subcontractors
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   11

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
The value of data itself has nothing to do with it being considered a part of contractual

Question #4 Topic 1

Which of the following concepts refers to a cloud customer paying only for the resources and offerings they use within a cloud environment, and only for the duration that they are consuming them?

  • A. Consumable service
  • B. Measured service
  • C. Billable service
  • D. Metered service
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   7

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
Measured service is where cloud services are delivered and billed in a metered way, where the cloud customer only pays for those that they actually use, and for the duration of time that they use them.

Question #5 Topic 1

Which of the following roles involves testing, monitoring, and securing cloud services for an organization?

  • A. Cloud service integrator
  • B. Cloud service business manager
  • C. Cloud service user
  • D. Cloud service administrator
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
The cloud service administrator is responsible for testing cloud services, monitoring services, administering security for services, providing usage reports on cloud services, and addressing problem reports

Question #6 Topic 1

What is the only data format permitted with the SOAP API?

  • A. HTML
  • B. SAML
  • C. XSML
  • D. XML
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
The SOAP protocol only supports the XML data format.

Question #7 Topic 1

Which data formats are most commonly used with the REST API?

  • A. JSON and SAML
  • B. XML and SAML
  • C. XML and JSON
  • D. SAML and HTML
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) and Extensible Markup Language (XML) are the most commonly used data formats for the Representational State Transfer
(REST) API, and are typically implemented with caching for increased scalability and performance.

Question #8 Topic 1

Which of the following threat types involves an application that does not validate authorization for portions of itself after the initial checks?

  • A. Injection
  • B. Missing function-level access control
  • C. Cross-site request forgery
  • D. Cross-site scripting
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
It is imperative that an application perform checks when each function or portion of the application is accessed, to ensure that the user is properly authorized to access it. Without continual checks each time a function is accessed, an attacker could forge requests to access portions of the application where authorization has not been granted.

Question #9 Topic 1

Which of the following roles involves overseeing billing, purchasing, and requesting audit reports for an organization within a cloud environment?

  • A. Cloud service user
  • B. Cloud service business manager
  • C. Cloud service administrator
  • D. Cloud service integrator
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   5

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
The cloud service business manager is responsible for overseeing business and billing administration, purchasing cloud services, and requesting audit reports when necessary

Question #10 Topic 1

What is the biggest concern with hosting a key management system outside of the cloud environment?

  • A. Confidentiality
  • B. Portability
  • C. Availability
  • D. Integrity
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   13

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
When a key management system is outside of the cloud environment hosting the application, availability is a primary concern because any access issues with the encryption keys will render the entire application unusable.

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...