Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
Location Chicago IL, USA

Microsoft 98-365 Exam Actual Questions

The questions for 98-365 were last updated at Oct. 18, 2021.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 44 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 448 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

Running a system in safe mode:

  • A. protects the system from viruses.
  • B. protects the system from data loss.
  • C. loads a minimum number of drivers.
  • D. prevents unauthorized access.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   5

Correct Answer: C

Question #2 Topic 1

Your backup plan calls for a full backup every Sunday. Every other day of the week, you need to back up only the changes since the last full backup.
Which backup type should you use for Tuesday?

  • A. Daily
  • B. Normal
  • C. Copy
  • D. Differential
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: D

Question #3 Topic 1

To protect a server in case of a blackout, you should use a/an:

  • A. Uninterruptible Power Supply.
  • B. Dedicated surge protector.
  • C. Power Supply Unit.
  • D. Redundant power supply.
  • E. Hot-swappable power supply.
  • F. Line conditioner.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: A

Question #4 Topic 1

Which tool would you use to retrieve detailed information about a significant occurrence in a computer system?

  • A. Event Viewer
  • B. System Information
  • C. System Monitor
  • D. Resource Monitor
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #5 Topic 1

Which task is executed during the Power-On Self Test (POST)?

  • A. The amount of system RAM is detected.
  • B. The Master Boot Record is created.
  • C. The operating system is initialized.
  • D. Disk file systems are detected.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A
The principal duties of the main BIOS during POST are as follows:
✑ verify CPU registers
✑ verify the integrity of the BIOS code itself
✑ verify some basic components like DMA, timer, interrupt controller
✑ find, size, and verify system main memory
✑ initialize BIOS
✑ pass control to other specialized BIOSes (if and when required)
✑ identify, organize, and select which devices are available for booting

Question #6 Topic 1

You configure Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) to save previous versions of a shared folder. By default, the copies of shared folders are stored in:

  • A. A Network Attached Storage (NAS) device.
  • B. A Distributed File System (DFS) share.
  • C. A failover cluster.
  • D. A local volume.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D
Shadow Copy technology requires the file system to be NTFS to be able to create and store shadow copies. Shadow Copies can be created on local and external
(removable or network) volumes by any Windows component that uses this technology, such as when creating a scheduled Windows Backup or automatic
System Restore point.

Question #7 Topic 1

By default, group policies are first applied to networked computers when the:

  • A. Computer is backed up.
  • B. Computer starts up.
  • C. User accesses a shared drive.
  • D. User runs gpresult.exe.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #8 Topic 1

A domain controller that is designated to perform a set of specialized domain controller tasks is commonly referred to as a/an:

  • A. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server
  • B. Operations Master
  • C. Organizational Unit
  • D. Primary domain controller
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B
Operations Master Roles -
The five operations master roles are assigned automatically when the first domain controller in a given domain is created.

Question #9 Topic 1

You manage a company's Active Directory. You need to delegate the control of a branch office to a set of administrators. Where would you place the users and computers that belong to the branch office?

  • A. In a distribution group
  • B. In an Organizational Unit
  • C. In the root of the domain
  • D. In the Built-in container
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #10 Topic 1

You need to assign permissions to access resources.
Which type of group should you use?

  • A. Workgroup
  • B. Security group
  • C. Organizational group
  • D. Distribution group
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: B
Security groups control access to the Workgrup server's functionality.


SaveCancel