Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
Location Chicago IL, USA

PMI PMI-ACP Exam Actual Questions

The questions for PMI-ACP were last updated at Oct. 24, 2021.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 72 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 723 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

What key benefits might stakeholders realize from an Agile approach?

  • A. The ability to bypass the change-management process, inserting new requirements and changes directly into the team as they meet daily
  • B. The early and continuous delivery of valuable software, providing increased visibility and the opportunity for more frequent adjustments
  • C. Increased access to the project and less reliance on formal reports and status meetings to better understand the current work and the risks the team is accepting
  • D. The team's flexibility to make changes mid-iteration as business needs or priorities change, increasing the ability of the team to meet project commitments
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: B

Question #2 Topic 1

What is the first thing that a team should do to estimate user stories for a project?

  • A. Sort the user stories according to priority.
  • B. Schedule a team meeting to understand them.
  • C. Define the story points measure.
  • D. Estimate through function point analysis.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   6

Correct Answer: C

Question #3 Topic 1

A story point is the:

  • A. Relative measure of the size of a user story.
  • B. Duration it takes to complete a user story.
  • C. Priority of the user story in the backlog.
  • D. Business value of the user story.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: A

Question #4 Topic 1

According to the Agile Manifesto, which of the following describes the more valued items?

  • A. Customer collaboration, following a plan, working software, and individual interactions
  • B. Working software, individual interactions, responding to change, and comprehensive documentation
  • C. Individual interactions, working software, customer collaboration, and responding to change
  • D. Responding to change, individual interactions, processes and tools, and customercollaboration
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: C

Question #5 Topic 1

On a particular project, product quality is being measured at regular intervals and is consistently below the acceptable level. In a Lean environment, how should this problem be addressed?

  • A. The team should implement more rigorous testing at the end of each development cycle.
  • B. Management should direct the team on specific actions that they should take to improve quality.
  • C. Management should guide the team as it seeks to improve itself and reduce errors in the system.
  • D. The Project Champion should review the acceptable quality threshold to ensure that it is realistic.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   6

Correct Answer: C

Question #6 Topic 1

In reference to Scrum, each sprint should produce:

  • A. An increment of potentially shippable product functionality.
  • B. A set of documented product requirements and specifications.
  • C. A release with testable and measurable functionality.
  • D. An increment of potentially testable product functionality.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: A

Question #7 Topic 1

The primary purpose of a Sprint Review is for the team to:

  • A. Demonstrate what was accomplished during the sprint.
  • B. Discuss what went well, what didn't, and ways to improve.
  • C. Prioritize and estimate stories planned for the next sprint.
  • D. Individually provide status updates on user stories in progress.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: A

Question #8 Topic 1

On what should Agile estimates be based?

  • A. A Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) from each iteration aligned with the project management plan
  • B. A disciplined iteration schedule, which improves predictability, combined with reaction to changes
  • C. Ball park figures collected from past Agile projects with scopes similar to the current project
  • D. Initial resource breakdown based on the available person days in the full project duration
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: B

Question #9 Topic 1

A value stream map is a tool used to identify the:

  • A. Waste across the entire process.
  • B. Highest value product features.
  • C. Most valuable team interactions.
  • D. Most likely flow of project risks.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: A

Question #10 Topic 1

When estimating initial velocity, the team should most likely:

  • A. Discuss among the team their expectations of how many story points they can address.
  • B. Use a Kanban workflow to identify steps and calculate velocity.
  • C. Use velocity of past iterations or make a calculated guess.
  • D. Discuss with the customer their expectation for the velocity of producing the product.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   13

Correct Answer: C


SaveCancel