Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

PMI PMP Exam Actual Questions

The questions for PMP were last updated at June 17, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 350 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 3506 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

An element of the project scope statement is:

  • A. Acceptance criteria.
  • B. A stakeholder list.
  • C. A summary budget.
  • D. High-level risks.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   5

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Reference:

Question #2 Topic 1

Which document describes the necessary information to determine if a project is worth the required investment?

  • A. Cost baseline
  • B. Service level agreement
  • C. Memorandum of understanding
  • D. Business case
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   4

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
Reference:

Question #3 Topic 1

Which input to the Plan Risk Management process provides information on high-level risks?

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Enterprise environmental factors
  • C. Stakeholder register
  • D. Organizational process assets
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Reference:

Question #4 Topic 1

Which item is an example of personnel assessment?

  • A. Resource calendar
  • B. Tight matrix
  • C. Team-building activity
  • D. Focus group
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   1

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
Reference:

Question #5 Topic 1

Which input to the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process provides guidance on how stakeholders can best be involved in a project?

  • A. Feedback analysis
  • B. Stakeholder analysis
  • C. Communication management plan
  • D. Stakeholder management plan
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   6

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
Reference:

Question #6 Topic 1

Which input to the Identify Stakeholders process provides information about internal or external parties related to the project?

  • A. Procurement documents
  • B. Communications plan
  • C. Project charter
  • D. Stakeholder register
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
Reference:

Question #7 Topic 1

The Identify Stakeholders process is found in which Process Group?

  • A. Initiating
  • B. Monitoring and Controlling
  • C. Planning
  • D. Executing
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Reference:

Question #8 Topic 1

An input to Develop Project Charter is a/an:

  • A. Business case.
  • B. Activity list.
  • C. Project management plan.
  • D. Cost forecast.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Reference:

Question #9 Topic 1

Which Knowledge Area involves identifying the people, groups, or organizations that may be impacted by or impact a project?

  • A. Project Risk Management
  • B. Project Human Resource Management
  • C. Project Scope Management
  • D. Project Stakeholder Management
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   2

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
Reference:

Question #10 Topic 1

Which input to Collect Requirements is used to identify stakeholders who can provide information on requirements?

  • A. Stakeholder register
  • B. Scope management plan
  • C. Stakeholder management plan
  • D. Project charter
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   3

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Reference:

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...