Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
 

PMI PMP Exam Actual Questions

The questions for PMP were last updated on July 15, 2024.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 139 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 1389 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

A project manager leads a software development project in a hybrid environment. During project planning, the project manager identified a risk where a technical resource for a critical path item may not be available when needed. One week before the resource is needed, the technical engineer had a personal emergency and had to take a leave.
What should the project manager do next?

  • A. Consult the risk register for an appropriate planned risk response and implement.
  • B. Revise the project management plan and move the task to a time when the technical resource will be available.
  • C. Review the business requirement with stakeholders and exclude the task assigned to the technical resource.
  • D. Update the lessons learned report and the risk log to reflect that this risk has materialized.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   56

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

A team has just adopted an agile approach. During daily standup meetings, the team expressed concerns about task delays. The project leader worked with the product owner to get clarity on the features. The project leader asked the team to fast-track all product features to ensure delivery. Sprints are being completed but with either fewer features or low quality.
What should the project leader have done to ensure success?

  • A. Asked the team to create an impediment log and keep it updated for use in the next sprint planning
  • B. Directed teams to possible solutions that help in removing the impediments and contribute to a timely delivery
  • C. Suggested to the team to add impediments as work items in the product backlog to be fixed in the next sprints
  • D. Empowered the team to improve their processes, tools, and interactions to be more effective in delivery and removing impediments
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   43

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

A team is delivering features to a customer at every iteration. After completing each iteration, the customer is invited for a review. However, the customer is frequently not available and the review is often delayed, which results in increased rework for the team.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Include the customer in daily project activities to gain the required guidance
  • B. Plan ahead and define the best way to review the deliverables with the customer
  • C. Request the customer to clarify all requirements at the start of each iteration
  • D. Ask the customer to review the deliverables in each iteration based on their availability
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   42

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

A project manager is part of a team that is launching a series of features to comply with a new regulation. The team has only 6 weeks to release the features to the legacy applications. During the standup meeting, a software engineer indicated that the development of an important feature is on hold until the assigned designer completes a specific task. This delay is a serious road block to meeting the release date.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Meet with the design team manager to inform them of the current status and request an additional designer
  • B. Ask the software engineer to move forward without completing the important feature
  • C. Contact the design team manager and ask to reconsider the priority list based on the latest situation
  • D. Meet with the designer to share the current status and develop a solution to complete the task
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   39

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

A project manager is working with a customer's team on a new project. Some product definitions and requirements are still not clear, but the customer wants to start activities as soon as possible. The organization is also expecting product delivery for a specific date due to a regulatory requirement. Due to the nature of the project, the project manager has decided to use a hybrid approach.
Why did the project manager choose a hybrid approach?

  • A. A hybrid approach will enable project activities to start immediately and allow for a plan for the requirements definitions
  • B. A hybrid approach will allow the project manager to revise the product specifications
  • C. A hybrid approach will allow for management of the requirement uncertainties as well as the date restriction
  • D. A hybrid approach will ensure the delivery date is accomplished and will eliminate product uncertainties
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   54

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

A project team has expressed concern that certain remote team members are not able to collaborate with the larger project team due to their work schedule. The project manager is confused since the entire team is located in the same time zone and believes there are other factors at play.
What should the project manager do next?

  • A. Implement new options
  • B. Examine the team's virtual needs
  • C. Rectify ground rule violations
  • D. Review performance formally
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   29

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

A company is implementing a project with team members located in different countries and time zones. Individual performance is satisfactory, but the team's performance as a whole is low, especially in terms of group activities.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Review and reassign team assignments
  • B. Facilitate communication and team building
  • C. Negotiate for new team members
  • D. Review and update the communications management plan
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   21

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

During the third iteration of a project, the product owner requests another mandatory feature. This also happened in the previous two sprints, which resulted in failure and caused frustration within the team.
What should the project manager do next?

  • A. Request the scrum team to prioritize the product backlog
  • B. Ask the product owner to prioritize the backlog with the project team
  • C. Call for an internal meeting to discuss the changes and their value
  • D. Incorporate the changes in the last sprint before the first release
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   67

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

Five agile teams working together on a product recently performed release planning. Midway through the project, each team showed that their progress was on track. When all of the teams integrated at the product level, many integration issues were observed. The overall product release progress declined with predictions showing the committed content will not be able to be accomplished.
What should the project manager have done differently?

  • A. Performed a Scrum of Scrums on a regular basis to help the teams remove impediments
  • B. Formed a separate quality assurance team to test all items coming from each team at the end of each sprint
  • C. Arranged an online session on the integration concept and suggested tools to the teams
  • D. Ensured frequent and continuous integration of work to obtain early feedback and continuous learning
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   37

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

A project team member is having difficulty delivering assigned tasks for a project that is at risk of being delayed. The main issue is that the team member does not understand a new system that was recently implemented.
What should the project manager do?

  • A. Ask the team member to learn the new system as on-the-job training.
  • B. Issue a change request to extend the project schedule.
  • C. Escalate the team member's performance to the project sponsor.
  • D. Assign an experienced resource to support the team member.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion   56

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...
ex Want to SAVE BIG on Certification Exam Prep?
close
ex Unlock All Exams with ExamTopics Pro 75% Off
  • arrow Choose From 1000+ Exams
  • arrow Access to 10 Exams per Month
  • arrow PDF Format Available
  • arrow Inline Discussions
  • arrow No Captcha/Robot Checks
Limited Time Offer
Ends in