Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.
Location Chicago IL, USA

Six Sigma LSSMBB Exam Actual Questions

The questions for LSSMBB were last updated at Oct. 18, 2021.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 40 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 407 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

You are about to run a t-test on shield thickness from 2 suppliers when you determine the data from one group is not normally distributed and cannot be transformed.
Your next step would be to?

  • A. Use the Shapiro-Wilk test
  • B. Proceed with the t-test
  • C. Use a non - parametric test
  • D. Discontinue the analysis
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C

Question #2 Topic 1

A manufacturing test process has 3 parallel machines performing exactly the same test. The data from this test process can be assumed to be normally distributed and the variances within each machine are the same. To understand if there is a significant statistical difference in the average test value between machines, what test should be used?

  • A. Kruskal - Wallis
  • B. Chi-Square
  • C. ANOVA
  • D. Bartlett or Levene
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C

Question #3 Topic 1

Which of the following is a commonly used test that examines the association between multiple discrete variables?

  • A. Kruskal-Wallace Test
  • B. Shapiro-Wilkes Test
  • C. Studentג€™s t-Test
  • D. Chi-Square Test
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D

Question #4 Topic 1

An engineer is trying to increase a product characteristic mean from the current production 850ֳ… to above 855ֳ…. The standard deviation of the current process and the proposed process are assumed to be the same, ֿƒCurrent = 7.7. The engineer wants to verify that the average difference of his new process as compared to the old process is statistically significant and is greater than 5ֳ…. What are the correct statistical hypotheses for this engineering problem?

  • A. Ho: ֲµ New - ֲµ Old ג‰₪ 5, Ha: ֲµ New - ֲµ Old > 5
  • B. Ho: ֲµ New - ֲµ Old=5, Ha: ֲµ New - ֲµ Old ג‰  5
  • C. Ho: ֲµ New = 850, Ha: ֲµ New > 850
  • D. Ho: ֿƒ New ג‰₪ 7.7, Ha: ֿƒ New > 7.7
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #5 Topic 1

Which of the following statistical procedures is appropriate when there is one continuous input variable variable (X) and one continuous output variable (Y)?

  • A. T-test
  • B. Chi-Square test
  • C. One-Way ANOVA
  • D. Correlation
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D

Question #6 Topic 1

In a statistical analysis, the beta risk (־²) is:

  • A. The probability of rejecting the null hypothesis when it is true
  • B. Always equal to 0.10
  • C. Driven by the cost of sampling
  • D. The probability of failing to reject the null hypothesis when it is false
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D

Question #7 Topic 1

Sigma Saving and Loans processes loans and leases from around the world. The CEO wants to know if the current cycle time for processing is less than 9.5 days on average. To test the claim that the average cycle time is less than 9.5 days, use:

  • A. A 1-sample T-test
  • B. A 2 sample T-test
  • C. A One-way ANOVA
  • D. A Chi-square test of means
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A

Question #8 Topic 1

Two different samples were pulled randomly from the same population. One sample is size n=10 and the other is size n=100. A two-sided confidence interval for the mean was calculated separately for each.
How will the intervals compare?

  • A. The confidence interval for size n=10 will be smaller.
  • B. The confidence interval for size n=10 will be larger.
  • C. The confidence intervals will be the same for both n=10 and n=100.
  • D. There is not enough information given.
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #9 Topic 1

The purpose of a screening experiment using DOE is to?

  • A. Optimize the response by determining the best levels for the input factors
  • B. Separating the ג€vital few from the trivial manyג€
  • C. Comparing various levels for one factor
  • D. Finding a set of levels for the inputs that produce a robust product
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B

Question #10 Topic 1

Based on the DOE results illustrated in the image below, and considering the Hierarchy of Effects, what terms should be left in the model? Use an alpha of 0.10.

  • A. Temp, Time, Temp*Pressure
  • B. Temp, Time, Pressure, Temp*Pressure
  • C. Time, Temp + Pressure
  • D. Temp, Time
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B


SaveCancel