Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

Test Prep ASVAB Test Exam Actual Questions

The questions for ASVAB Test were last updated at June 13, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 190 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 1901 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

If a car is towed 12 miles to the repair shop, and the tow charge is $3.50 per mile, how much did the tow cost?

  • A. $12.00
  • B. $3.50
  • C. $42.00
  • D. $100.00
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
Multiply 12 miles by $3.50 per mile to get $42.00.

Question #2 Topic 1

The sum of two numbers is 70. One number is 8 more than the other.
What's the smaller number?

  • A. 31
  • B. 33
  • C. 35
  • D. 36
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
Let x = the smaller number and x + 8 equal the larger number. Because the sum of the two numbers equals 70, you can express this mathematically as x + (x + 8)
= 70. Now all you have to do is solve for x. Combine the like terms: 2x + 8 = 70. Then subtract 8 from both sides of the equation: 2x + 8 ג€" 8 = 70 ג€" 8, or 2x = 62.
Divide both sides of the equation by two, and you find that x is equal to 31.

Question #3 Topic 1

A sales manager buys antacid in bottles by the gross.
If he goes through 3 bottles of antacid every day, how long will the gross last?

  • A. 144 days
  • B. 3 days
  • C. 20 days
  • D. 48 days
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
144 bottles are in a gross. 144 ֳ· 3 (bottles per day) = 48 days.

Question #4 Topic 1

Jenny's test grades are 93, 89, 96, and 98.
If she wishes to raise her average to 95, what does she need to score on her next test?

  • A. 100
  • B. 99
  • C. 97
  • D. 95
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
To determine Jenny's average, add the test scores and divide the sum by the number of tests taken.
You want to know what she would need to make on the next test in order to achieve an average of 95.
The formula can be set up as (93 + 89 + 96 + 98 + x) ֳ· 5 = 95.
Combining the like terms results in (376 + x) ֳ· 5 = 95.
Multiplying both sides by 5 results in 376 + x = 475. So, x = 99.

Question #5 Topic 1

A waitress earns an average tip of 12% of the cost of the food she serves.
If she serves $375 worth of food in one evening, how much money in tips will she earn on average?

  • A. $37
  • B. $45
  • C. $42
  • D. $420
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
Multiply the total amount spent on drinks, $375, by 12% to determine the amount of tips. $375 ֳ— 0.12 = $45.

Question #6 Topic 1

How many square feet of carpeting are needed to carpet a 12-foot ֳ— 12-foot room?

  • A. 24
  • B. 120
  • C. 48
  • D. 144
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
Square footage is determined by multiplying length by width, or 12 ֳ— 12 = 144.

Question #7 Topic 1

Carpet stain protector costs $0.65 per square yard to apply.
How much will it cost to apply the protectant to a 16-foot ֳ— 18-foot carpet?

  • A. $187.20
  • B. $62.40
  • C. $20.80
  • D. $96.00
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
To determine the number of square yards to be protected, multiply 16 feet by 18 feet to determine the number of square feet, 288. Then divide 288 by 9 to convert square feet to square yards (1 square yard = 3 feet ֳ— 3 feet = 9 square feet). Multiply the quotient, 32 square yards, by the cost of protection per square yard,
$0.65, to get the correct answer, $20.80. Remember to perform all the steps in a calculation.

Question #8 Topic 1

A printing plant that produces baseball cards has a monthly overhead of $6,000. It costs 18 cents to print each card, and the cards sell for 30 cents each.
How many cards must the printing plant sell each month in order to make a profit?

  • A. 30,000
  • B. 40,000
  • C. 50,000
  • D. 60,000
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
Let x = the number of cards printed and sold each month. Therefore, cost is equal to 6000 + 18x, and revenue is equal to 0.30x. You're looking for the point where revenue is greater than the cost (revenue > cost). The inequity is 0.30x > 6000 + 18x. Subtracting 18x from both sides of the inequity results in 0.12x > 6000.
Divide both sides by 0.12. The result is that x > 50,000. The printing plant would have to print and sell 50,000 cards per month to make a profit.

Question #9 Topic 1

Joe received an hourly wage of $8.15. His boss gave him a 7% raise.
How much does Joe make per hour now?

  • A. $0.57
  • B. $8.90
  • C. $8.72
  • D. $13.85
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
To calculate the new wage, start off by multiplying $8.15 ֳ— 0.07 = $0.57. Then add that number (the amount of Joe's raise) to his original hourly wage. Joe's new hourly wage is $8.15 + $0.57 = $8.72.

Question #10 Topic 1

Alice leaves her house, driving east at 45 miles per hour (mph). Thirty minutes later, her husband Dave notices she forgot her cell phone and sets off after her.
How fast must Dave travel in order to catch up with Alice 3 hours after he leaves?

  • A. 49 mph
  • B. 50.5 mph
  • C. 52.5 mph
  • D. 54 mph
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
By the time Dave leaves, Alice has already been traveling for half an hour. Three hours later, she would've been traveling for 3
ג„

hours at 45 mph, or 157.5 miles.
In order to travel 157.5 miles in 3 hours, Dave would have to travel at 52.5 mph (divide 157.5 by 3).

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...