Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

Test Prep GRE Section 1 Verbal Exam Actual Questions

The questions for GRE Section 1 Verbal were last updated at June 27, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 32 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 319 questions

Topic 1 - Analogies

Question #1 Topic 1

SCALE : TONE :

  • A. spectrum : color
  • B. texture : sensation
  • C. wave : frequency
  • D. prism : hue
  • E. form : shape
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
This is a "part-to-whole" analogy. A musical SCALE is comprised of a series of TONES that are arranged in a fixed sequence; similarly, the spectrum is comprised of a series of colors arranged in a particular sequence.

Question #2 Topic 1

SANDAL : FOOTPRINT ::

  • A. sock : carpet
  • B. river : gorge
  • C. galosh : puddle
  • D. cleat : turf
  • E. boat : wake
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: E 🗳️
This is a "symptom or sign" analogy. A SANDAL leaves behind it a FOOTPRINT that traces the sandal’s path; similarly, a boat leaves behind it awake that traces the boats path.

Question #3 Topic 1

DAM : DELUGE ::

  • A. treat : disease
  • B. settle : dispute
  • C. lock : theft
  • D. harvest : crop
  • E. assemble : pieces
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
This is an "operates against" (prevention) analogy. You DAM (a body of water) to prevent a DELUGE (sudden, enormous flow); similarly, you lock something like a door or a safe in order to prevent a theft

Question #4 Topic 1

WAR : OFFENSIVE ::

  • A. school : student
  • B. waterfall : river
  • C. slumber : dream
  • D. stadium : soccer
  • E. game : poker
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️
This is an "environment for" analogy. An OFFENSIVE (a noun here) is an event — a planned attack — that typically occurs during a WAR. Similarly, a dream is an event that typically occurs during slumber(deep sleep). As for choice (D), soccer is an event that might take place in a stadium. But to say that soccer usually occurs in a stadium would be an overstatement. Also, a stadium is a physical place, whereas WAR and slumber are events.

Question #5 Topic 1

SONG : SERENADE ::

  • A. appointment : tryst
  • B. play : vignette
  • C. memorandum: letter
  • D. arrangement : commitment
  • E. book : novel
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️
This is a "type of" (special category) analogy. A SERENADE is a special kind of SONG, one sung by a lover to his beloved, sometimes in secret; similarly, a tryst is a special kind of appointment, one made by lovers, often in secret.

Question #6 Topic 1

HAND : GNARLED ::

  • A. tree : tall
  • B. foot : cramped
  • C. flower : crushed
  • D. brow : creased
  • E. tire : flat
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️
This is a type of "symptom or manifestation" analogy. A HAND may become GNARLED (knotted and twisted) with age, just as a brow may become creased
(wrinkled or ridged) with age. Gnarls and creases are each a manifestation of gradual deterioration. Since a tire goes flat abruptly and for one of many possible reasons, choice E.is not as strong an analogy as choice (D).

Question #7 Topic 1

OSCILLATE : PENDULUM ::

  • A. obligate : promise
  • B. swim : pool
  • C. purchase : product
  • D. shake : earthquake
  • E. travel : automobile
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: E 🗳️
This is an "inherent function" analogy. A PENDULUM is designed to OSCILLATE (move back and forth); similarly, an automobile is designed to travel.

Question #8 Topic 1

ARCHITECT : CREATIVE ::

  • A. partisan : impartial
  • B. traitor : disloyal
  • C. soldier : obedient
  • D. consumer : prosperous
  • E. prisoner : rebellious
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
This is as "ideal characteristic" analogy. Ideally, an ARCHITECT is CREATIVE; similarly, an ideal soldier is one who is obedient; that is, one who obeys the orders of a superior officer. Choice B. is incorrect because disloyalty is not just an ideal characteristic of a traitor; it is the defining characteristic.

Question #9 Topic 1

DESIGNATION : STIGMA ::

  • A. odor : fragrance
  • B. circumstance : predicament
  • C. legislation : statute
  • D. advice : command
  • E. falsehood : lie
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️
This is a "negative form of" analogy. A STIGMA (mark or sign of disgrace) is an unwanted DESIGNATION. Similarly, a predicament (difficult situation) is an unwanted circumstance.

Question #10 Topic 1

TEACHER : INSTRUCTION ::

  • A. lawyer : crime
  • B. army : regiment
  • C. doctor : disease
  • D. student : learning
  • E. guard : protection
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: E 🗳️
This is an "inherent function" analogy. The function of a TEACHER is to provide INSTRUCTION for another; similarly, the function of a guard is to provide protection for another. As for choice (D), although the "function" of a student might be said to learn, it is not to provide learning for another. So choice E. is not as strong an analogy as choice (D).

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...