Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

Test Prep PTCE Exam Actual Questions

The questions for PTCE were last updated at June 25, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 42 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 420 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

You have received a script that reads 2gtt OU BID. What will the label placed on the patients packaging read?

  • A. Two Drops in both ears two times daily
  • B. Two Drops in both eyes two times daily
  • C. Two Drops in right ear three times a day.
  • D. Two drops in left eye two times daily
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

Convert 25°C to F°.

  • A. 36°F
  • B. 50°F
  • C. 77°F
  • D. 69°F
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

A 14-year-old boy weights 110 lbs. He is prescribed by his Doctor to take 5mg/Kg of drug "A" daily. What will his dose be?

  • A. 1200mg
  • B. 1250mg
  • C. 150mg
  • D. 250mg
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

C C X L is equal to:

  • A. 2540
  • B. 265
  • C. 2040
  • D. 240
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

If 100 tablets cost 122.00, how much does each tablet cost?

  • A. $.12
  • B. $1.22
  • C. $12.20
  • D. $.012
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

Which regulatory agency would initiate a class II recall on a prescription drug?

  • A. DEA
  • B. OSHA
  • C. FDA
  • D. FDIC
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

A cart exchange in a hospital usually takes place every:

  • A. 12 Hours
  • B. 6 Hours
  • C. 24 Hours
  • D. 48 Hours
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

2.5 ounces is equal to:

  • A. 75ml
  • B. 250ml
  • C. 50ml
  • D. 750ml
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

Which DEA schedule contains substances with the least potential for abuse?

  • A. Sch. 1
  • B. Sch. 4
  • C. Sch. 5
  • D. Sch. 2
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

A script for Zolpidem will expire after ______ and may have up to ________.

  • A. 6 Months, No Refills
  • B. 12 Months, 1 year of Refills
  • C. 12 Months, No Refills
  • D. 6 months, 5 Refills
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...