Welcome to ExamTopics
ExamTopics Logo
- Expert Verified, Online, Free.

Test Prep TCLEOSE Exam Actual Questions

The questions for TCLEOSE were last updated at June 27, 2022.
  • Viewing page 1 out of 65 pages.
  • Viewing questions 1-10 out of 648 questions

Topic 1 - Single Topic

Question #1 Topic 1

No vehicle may overtake to the left if such movement causes the vehicle to come within 200 feet of oncoming traffic.

  • A. True
  • B. False
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #2 Topic 1

What is the youngest age at which a hardship license may be issued in the State of Texas?

  • A. 12
  • B. 15
  • C. 16
  • D. 21
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #3 Topic 1

No more than ________ driving lamps may be lighted at any one time while the vehicle is in operation.

  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 2
  • D. 5
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: A 🗳️

Question #4 Topic 1

Under which of the following conditions may a person drive a vehicle over an unprotected fire hose laid down on a street to be used at a fire?

  • A. No person may ever cross any such fire hose.
  • B. Only to enter the private driveway of one's own residence.
  • C. Only with the permission of the fire department official in charge.
  • D. Only with the permission of the police officer directing traffic at such fire emergency
  • E. None of the above
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: C 🗳️

Question #5 Topic 1

A person that operates a motor vehicle on a public roadway which is not currently registered is guilty of what offense?

  • A. Operating illegal motor vehicle
  • B. Operating unregistered motor vehicle
  • C. Display wrong license plate
  • D. None of the above
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #6 Topic 1

An emergency vehicle may exceed the speed limit even to the extent that it may endanger other persons.

  • A. True
  • B. False
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Question #7 Topic 1

A buyers temporary cardboard license is valid for ______ days.

  • A. 10 days
  • B. 20 days
  • C. 21 days
  • D. 60 days
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #8 Topic 1

In-Transit license plates may be used:

  • A. When a dealer is moving the vehicle
  • B. When road testing
  • C. When the vehicle is sold; for 20 days
  • D. Both A & B only
  • E. Both A & C only
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #9 Topic 1

A driver may cross a solid yellow stripe to overtake and pass another vehicle proceeding in the same direction when:

  • A. there is 500 feet or more distance between the drivers vehicle and any vehicles proceeding in the opposite direction
  • B. it is safe to do so
  • C. there is no other traffic visible proceeding in the opposite direction
  • D. a driver may not cross a solid yellow line to overtake and pass another vehicle proceeding in the same direction
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: D 🗳️

Question #10 Topic 1

If a person has a current Texas drivers license but does not display it to a Peace Officer upon demand he is guilty of what offense.

  • A. Fail to identify
  • B. Fail to display drivers license
  • C. Fail to obey a lawful order
  • D. No drivers license
Reveal Solution Hide Solution   Discussion  

Correct Answer: B 🗳️

Community vote distribution
A (35%)
C (25%)
B (20%)
Other
Most Voted
A voting comment increases the vote count for the chosen answer by one.

Upvoting a comment with a selected answer will also increase the vote count towards that answer by one. So if you see a comment that you already agree with, you can upvote it instead of posting a new comment.

SaveCancel
Loading ...